Become a MacRumors Supporter for $25/year with no ads, private forums, and more!
  • Did you order new AirTags? We've opened a dedicated AirTags forum.

MacRumors

macrumors bot
Original poster
Apr 12, 2001
52,419
14,125
Apple announced an update to Apple Remote Desktop to version 1.2



New features in Apple Remote Desktop v.1.2 include:

- Remote Software Installation to remotely install new software to groups of Macs simultaneously over a network;
- Remote Network Startup Disk to set any number of Mac® OS X clients to start up from specified NetBoot or Network Install disk images on a remote server;
- Automatic Update for upgrading Apple Remote Desktop clients automatically over the network; and
- enhanced security including encrypted control and KeyChain® support to protect passwords and private data.
 

MightyB

macrumors member
Feb 27, 2003
88
0
Gilbert, AZ
Does anyone use this on a regular basis?? I've yet to use it, but curious about it's overall performance compaired to other solutions.

Bri
 
Comment

ianimate3d

macrumors member
Dec 30, 2002
34
0
USA
This would be cool if I had a server set up, very positive when they are upping security.. go apple!
 
Comment

noverflow

macrumors regular
Jul 4, 2002
188
0
Originally posted by MightyB
Does anyone use this on a regular basis?? I've yet to use it, but curious about it's overall performance compaired to other solutions.

Bri


I use it... but over airport, and it stops working almost every time, so some times it takes a while to do anything.

im sure it is better over ethernet

but it works for my headless server.
 
Comment

MM2270

macrumors regular
May 2, 2002
119
0
New York
Originally posted by MightyB
Does anyone use this on a regular basis?? I've yet to use it, but curious about it's overall performance compaired to other solutions.

Bri

I've used it, but I have to say that ARD is, in my opinion, a step backwards from Network Assistant, which is what this came from. ARD is slower in some respects and just seems a little more cluttered in the UI department.

Also, I can't tell if this 1.2 update actually speeds things up or not because I can't find it under SW Update, despite the press release from Apple. Don't know why, but it's just not showing up for me, and I'm not the only one either! Apple needs to fix that ASAP.
 
Comment

Mudbug

Administrator emeritus
Jun 28, 2002
3,847
1
North Central Colorado
We use it here at the office

As I'm switching users in my office over from their old PC's to the macs, this is invaluable to me, since I can answer questions on thier computers using our intercom system on the phones and ARD - it even works great over our AirPort extension. It saves me lots of trips up and down the hall to answer simple questions.

But I've got the same problem of the update not showing up in the software update pane...
 
Comment

szumlins

macrumors newbie
Aug 4, 2002
5
0
Great

I'm all for an update, but does anyone know of a way to update the clients remotely? I have a ton of machines that I just got up and running on 1.1 and now I have to walk out to all of them and use software update? Crap....
 
Comment

sparkleytone

macrumors 68020
Oct 28, 2001
2,307
0
Greensboro, NC
i tried it. installed it for a little while on my eMac and iBook. I really don't see the point in truth. the only thing it gives me over SSH is a GUI, which really isnt all that necessary when you are doing admin type things.
 
Comment

rands

macrumors newbie
Apr 2, 2003
1
0
ARD 1.2

I've been using ARD for some time -- it's great for a our lab of machines that we need maintain without physically going to them.

I've been tinkering with 1.2 and it looks like a pretty decent upgrade. It has an option to push the new agent out to old 1.1 machines which is a HUGE time saver. Also, the package install feature looks like a great idea... That's really the key feature for me... the ability to multi-cast stuff out to whole sets of machines. Timbuktu doesn't do that... neither does ssh...

Also, I'm using it over Airport right now and, from a just swag, it looks like they've improved performance.
 
Comment

Doctor Q

Administrator
Staff member
Sep 19, 2002
38,575
5,095
Los Angeles
Re: Great

Originally posted by szumlins
I'm all for an update, but does anyone know of a way to update the clients remotely? I have a ton of machines that I just got up and running on 1.1 and now I have to walk out to all of them and use software update? Crap....
Apparently, once you get to version 1.2, you can update remotely forevermore. So you'll have to do it one Mac at a time one last time. But you don't have to use Software Update to download the update over and over, since you can download the update once, store it on your network, and launch it from each Mac. That's what we did on a previous ARD update.

We want to switch to NetBooting, but we are going to wait until summer to make the switch so we don't disrupt a working computer classroom during the school year.
 
Comment

superfunkomatic

macrumors regular
Jan 6, 2003
230
0
calgary, ab canada
i use it for remote access to machines, or trouble shooting staff members on the road. it's pretty good for an early version of the software. some of the features are not reliable like moving files, but if you want to wake up a sleepy mac, see what software is running, and do simple updates it is great. it works much like timbuktu, not quite as stable - not that timbuktu was a rock.
if this is important to everyday use of your systems or network, it's no substitute for system maintenance and unkeep, if you need quick and dirty this is it.
 
Comment

nuckinfutz

macrumors 603
Jul 3, 2002
5,502
314
Middle Earth
Re: errr...

Originally posted by cycle
sorry..is this maccentral or macrumors?

i mean...70percent of the stories are not rumors here...whats going on?


Look Noobie,
Don't like it there are plenty of other sites for you to spout your crap. Macrumors is about offering a bit of everyting. Now go sit in the corner until you learn some manners.

Back OT:

I don't suppose that Apple has added the ability to access machines over the Internet have they?
 
Comment

szumlins

macrumors newbie
Aug 4, 2002
5
0
Re: Re: errr...

Originally posted by nuckinfutz

I don't suppose that Apple has added the ability to access machines over the Internet have they? [/B]

I've never had problems connecting to my servers across the internet using v. 1.0 and 1.1, so I can't imagine 1.2 would disable this.
 
Comment

chucker23n

macrumors newbie
Apr 2, 2003
2
0
Originally posted by sparkleytone
i tried it. installed it for a little while on my eMac and iBook. I really don't see the point in truth. the only thing it gives me over SSH is a GUI, which really isnt all that necessary when you are doing admin type things.

If they thought this could compete with SSH, they wouldn't install SSH with Mac OS X in the first place.

ARD rather competes with RDC and VNC.

If you're a teacher and want to observer your students, ARD is of great use. Just an example - there are many.
 
Comment

MacsRgr8

macrumors 604
Sep 8, 2002
7,882
1,200
The Netherlands
Originally posted by chucker23n
If they thought this could compete with SSH, they wouldn't install SSH with Mac OS X in the first place.

ARD rather competes with RDC and VNC.

If you're a teacher and want to observer your students, ARD is of great use. Just an example - there are many.

Other examples:
Helpdesk observing/controlling the client to help him with a question about an app.
Gathering hardware info of all client computers on the network.
Installing new fonts on clients.
I think it's gr8. We needed a Network Assistant Tool for OS X. And we got it in ARD.
 
Comment

Mudbug

Administrator emeritus
Jun 28, 2002
3,847
1
North Central Colorado
Re: Re: errr...

Originally posted by nuckinfutz
I don't suppose that Apple has added the ability to access machines over the Internet have they?

This has been incorporated for a while now, assuming you have an addressable static IP on the client end - the next big issue is to do it over a VPN, or a standard network behind a firewall. That would be really nice...
 
Comment

tgranbois

macrumors newbie
Jul 22, 2002
17
0
feature request

I agree, the inablility to access more than one computer from behind a router/firewall has really bothered me from day one. I was told by and Apple tech agent that you could map the port so that you can see one computer inside the network, and then while controlling that computer, open up ARD on the second internal computer to see the administrate computers from within the network, but that is rediculous and i didnt bother even trying that
 
Comment

iJon

macrumors 604
Feb 7, 2002
6,574
198
i love it. its so easy to admin for me. over airport it still runs great. i have only encountered one problem. my powerbook which has a rez of 1024 freezes when i access my powermac with a rez of 1600. it just unexpectadly quits. other than that i hardly ever use it, almost never. i just have it installed on my computer.

iJon
 
Comment

Macboom

macrumors newbie
May 13, 2002
5
0
london
Re: We use it here at the office

Originally posted by Mudbug
As I'm switching users in my office over from their old PC's to the macs, this is invaluable to me, since I can answer questions on thier computers using our intercom system on the phones and ARD - it even works great over our AirPort extension. It saves me lots of trips up and down the hall to answer simple questions.

But I've got the same problem of the update not showing up in the software update pane...

actually no ...
the admion version will alert u of clients that have 1.1 or less installed and u can then upgrade them from your desk without moving around !!

works a treat i already done it here :))
 
Comment

Dr. Distortion

macrumors regular
May 2, 2002
159
0
Eindhoven, the Netherlands
If you're upgrading from version 1.1: make sure you run Software Update on your os9 machines first, because only osX Remote Desktop clients will get auto-updated! I had to re-attach a screen and mouse/keyboard to my headless server yesterday to update.
 
Comment

GigaWire

macrumors 6502
Dec 25, 2001
386
0
i just used ARD to distribute an image (via manage->copy hard disk) to 20 OS X machines. it worked forall apps exceptiluustrator 10 and pshop 7. Even FCP 3 went across with no hassles. saved me about...40 hours. :)
 
Comment

Mudbug

Administrator emeritus
Jun 28, 2002
3,847
1
North Central Colorado
Ummm....

Macboom -
what does that have to do with my post?

And back to the topic - I upgraded the admin computer, and auto updated all the others today. I, too, saved myself roughly 3 hours and lots of mindless running around.

Thanks Apple...
Can I have a job now?
 
Comment
Register on MacRumors! This sidebar will go away, and you'll see fewer ads.