Apple Store iPhone Replacements

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by AeroUK, Aug 25, 2013.

  1. AeroUK macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Location:
    New York
    #1
    Hey guys,

    I just had my iPhone 5 switched out and I assumed I would get one of the new T Mobile compatible phones but I don't think I did.

    My serial number ends F8GM.

    Did they give me the pre-tweaked version?

    Aaron
     
  2. PsstGreek macrumors 68040

    PsstGreek

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010
    Location:
    Tampa Bay
    #2
    I believe they did.

    http://support.apple.com/kb/HT5720

    FH19
    FH1C
    FH1D
    FH1F
    FH1G
    FH1H
     
  3. jav6454 macrumors P6

    jav6454

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
  4. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #4
    Most likely you got a Tmobile compatible one.
    They switched months ago to all iphone 5 replacements are able to access Tmobiles 3G bands.
    What makes you think you didn't? Did you even test it?
     
  5. Dwalls90 macrumors 601

    Dwalls90

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    #5
    Oh wow. Mine was replaced a long time ago, I think right around the launch, and it has that band.

    Not that it matters, just interesting.
     
  6. google macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    #6
    The same happened to me recently where the serial is not matching what it should be. Going back to store to have it replaced.
     
  7. AeroUK thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Location:
    New York
    #7
    I just heard that they were handing out T Mobile compatible ones now but according to the Apple support documents mine is not...
     
  8. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #8
    Maybe they haven't updated those old apple support documents posted above?

    Last Modified: Apr 8, 2013
     
  9. CHMK macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2012
    #9
    usually they replace it with an unlocked one or one exactly like ur old one. ive had one replaced and it was unlocked, but then again my first one despite being linked to 3 was unlocked, as where i live all phones are unlocked.

    http://www.chipmunk.nl/cgi-fast/applemodel.cgi

    for a bit more info.
     

Share This Page