AT&T Premier Site.. can't order!!

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by mm1250, Sep 20, 2013.

  1. mm1250 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    #1
    The AT&T Premier site seems to be all screwed up. I can't get an order done, it keeps kicking me out back to the login screen. It's quite annoying!

    anyone able to get a order done through the Premier site?
     
  2. Iphone5preorder macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2012
  3. jmann macrumors 604

    jmann

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Location:
    bump on a log in a hole in the bottom of the sea
    #3
    Same. Says my info can't be processed after i type the number in that has the upgrade. :(
     
  4. Munitalp macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    #4
    This has been going on every year since the first iPhone... nothing new here.
     
  5. Gin Gin macrumors regular

    Gin Gin

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    #5
    Nope, wouldn't work for me either. I used the Apple Store app, it worked like a charm.
     
  6. mm1250 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    #6
    So you guys are having the same issue? it keeps kicking you back to the login screen?
     
  7. jmann macrumors 604

    jmann

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Location:
    bump on a log in a hole in the bottom of the sea
    #7
    Yes. Sometimes with other peoples' usernames filled in. *cries*
     
  8. MikhailT macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    #8
    Ouch, I guess I got lucky and ordered before their system went down. It was a quick order in a second and got a confirmation email within a minute.
     
  9. jmann macrumors 604

    jmann

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Location:
    bump on a log in a hole in the bottom of the sea
    #9
    Lucky you. I tried doing it right at midnight also.
     
  10. TheGritmaster macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2013
    #10
    I got mine in through the premier site. Have the confirmation email as well
     
  11. jmann macrumors 604

    jmann

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Location:
    bump on a log in a hole in the bottom of the sea
    #11
    Did you go to "Premier store" after logging in, then select options and enter the phone number?
     
  12. anidream macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    #12
    I had the same problem so you need to keep trying...

    Eventually it will go through but now I am on the page I cannot select Data Plan. . . . Now I cannot complete the order.

    PS. Currently I have mobile share plan
     
  13. mm1250 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    #13
    Finally got it ordered. Took quite some time. What a mess.

    ----------

    There should be an option that says "SKIP".
     
  14. anidream macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    #14

    Apparently I dont have that selection.

    All I get is "The new device is incompatible with your existing plan. Select a new plan to continue."

    And next one with "There are no plans available for your device at this time. "

    :mad::mad::mad:
     
  15. jmann macrumors 604

    jmann

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Location:
    bump on a log in a hole in the bottom of the sea
    #15
    Did you go through the premier store tab after logging in?
     
  16. pixpixpix macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2005
    #16
    what garbage

    Premier site not working at all.

    The mobile number entered is not a valid number. Please enter 10 digits for the phone number.

    I can check eligibility and the number is eligible, just can't get to the darn store

    what a piece of junk
     
  17. IDANNY macrumors 6502a

    IDANNY

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2003
    Location:
    Las vegas
    #17
    I had the same issue and upgraded another number on my account.
    I'll have At&t fix this when the dust settles.

    When I was getting kicked out, it had other peoples usernames in the username box.
     
  18. jonfarr macrumors 6502a

    jonfarr

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012
    Location:
    Portland
    #18
    I have gotten to the store and clicked on buy 5s and it says there are no results matching the description... WHAT A JOKE!
     
  19. jmann macrumors 604

    jmann

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Location:
    bump on a log in a hole in the bottom of the sea
    #19
    Is anyone else getting the "We are unable to complete your request online. " Error on step three where it asks for the number you want to do the upgrade with?
     
  20. eekcat macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    #20
    Did the same here. Ordered on another number on the account -- I'll let accounting at work figure this out.
     
  21. pixpixpix macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2005
    #21
    I have tried multiple numbers in my account and pasted them in repeatedly. The error message makes no sense at all.

    It just is not that difficult to build a website. This is the worst experience I have ever had ordering a phone.
     
  22. jonfarr macrumors 6502a

    jonfarr

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012
    Location:
    Portland
    #22
    Its BS that regular customers can order just fine but the business website just blows and doesnt work...
     
  23. anidream macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    #23
    Seriously . . .
     
  24. zkaudio macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    #24
    LOL, if you guys do a simple search, you will see many people complaining every year about this horrible website... worst part is, if you call them to let them know about this, you will get a snooty cs rep who denies this issue.. i've spent 10s of hours on calls with them in the past complaining about how i get punished for having a 1k+ monthly business bill with this company.. they just don't get it. Kill the premier site and just let us use the normal site... or let us order through apple. Your biz division is an embarrassment.
     
  25. Carlanga macrumors 604

    Carlanga

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    #25
    Just go through the regular site. That is what I did and then it took me to my Premier acct. I did order like 2 minutes before the official time though.
     

Share This Page