ATI 2600 broke, got GTX 650TI But…..

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by canecreek, May 18, 2015.

  1. canecreek, May 18, 2015
    Last edited: May 18, 2015

    canecreek macrumors newbie

    canecreek

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    #1
    I own a Mac Pro (2008 3,1) and the ATI 2600 Graphics card it shipped with has finally broke.

    Been looking arounds forums and found the GTX 650TI will work ok so I've just ordered one off ebay.

    However I've just now noticed that no PC cards will work on snow leopard :eek: and snow leopard is what I'm using

    Any ideas how i will get this card working ? , nobody i know has a Mac Pro so borrowing a card is out of the question.

    and one more Question will i require a 6pin lead for the GTX 650 ?
     
  2. NOTNlCE macrumors 6502a

    NOTNlCE

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2013
    Location:
    DMV Area
    #2
    How do you get the card to work? Upgrade your system. GTX 650 Ti will never work under Snow Leopard. If you have to stick with 10.6 for other reasons (I have a machine that stays on it for Pro Tools 9 usage), then you'll need a different graphics card. Easy as that. If you need access to the tower to upgrade the system, you could run it headless with screen sharing enabled and run the updater from there, or borrow a friend's GPU, if possible.

    Yes, you will need to have a 6 pin adapter for the card.
     
  3. canecreek thread starter macrumors newbie

    canecreek

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    #3
    Thank you for the Reply.

    I also own a iMac, wonder if i can somehow bring that into play ?
     
  4. avkdm, May 18, 2015
    Last edited: May 18, 2015

    avkdm macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    #4
    You need to update your system or borrow/buy a card.
    You can remotely access your Mac to update the system this way.

    As NOTNICE said turn on Screen Sharing (Remote Desktop) and VNC (Chicken) in to your Mac remotely!
    You need to SSH in to your (remote) Mac and run some commands to enable Screen Sharing.

    https://support.apple.com/en-au/HT201710

    Your 2 computers have to be on the same network.
    If you dont know how to use SSH and VNC it will be a steep learning curve for you, so I recommend getting another cheap card for your Mac that works in Snow Leopard.
    Do some research! Good luck.
     
  5. NOTNlCE macrumors 6502a

    NOTNlCE

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2013
    Location:
    DMV Area
    #5
    Also, if you have a disk enclosure, you can boot your 3,1's hard drive in the iMac that you have. Just put the system disk in an enclosure (either FireWire or USB) and hold Option at startup, and select the external disk. Your iMac will boot into your 3,1's hard drive. From there you can upgrade your system.

    Might save you some networking trouble.
     
  6. avkdm macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    #6
    I think this solution (Great lateral thinking NOTNICE!) would be easier for you as well.
     
  7. G4DP macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    #7
    Even safer would be booting in target disk mode. No need to remove the hard disk from the MacPro at all
     
  8. canecreek thread starter macrumors newbie

    canecreek

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    #8
    Again thanks for replies,
    Downloaded a copy of Yosemite from apple onto iMac then set up in same room as Mac Pro to try Target method only to find I didn't have a FireWire 400 to 800 cable lol
    So ordered one off eBay, now the waiting game.
     

Share This Page