Atv 1 won’t restore to factory settings

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by theslaz, Oct 27, 2013.

  1. theslaz macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Location:
    Calgary; Alberta; Canada
    #1
    Had/have a jailbroke Atv 1. Decided to load Xbmc Frodo using the AtvCloner app and a xbmc linux frodo image. This worked; however; I am not happy with how the program works; as it is a memory hog and the Atv just can’t handle it properly. I’m not interested in doing the BCM970015 Crystal HD modification. Therefore, i would like to restore the Atv back to the factory settings. I have tried and I can’t get it to work. This is what I have tried.

    1st.: I attempted to put the Atv back to how it was before I tried the Xbmc Frodo hack. I used the AtvCloner app; and my original Boot; Efi; and Recover images that I had saved. This tried to work; but I would always come up with the image of the Atv with a flashing question mark. Telling me that there was no operating system.

    2nd.: I attempted to restore the Atv back to it’s factory settings using terminal and 'dd' to image a USB key that will boot the Atv for a v3.0.2 factory restore.

    This tried to work; as the Atv would boot up and give me the screen asking what language to use and after choosing; than the factory restore screen. I would choose the option of restoring the Atv to it’s original factory settings. A progress bar would show; but nothing would appear to be happening as the bar would not show progress. The Atv would eventually reboot and the process would start over again. This I tried numerous times; all with the same result!

    I am trying this on the original hard drive that is in the Atv and using a mac to program.

    Must be doing something wrong.
     
  2. theslaz thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Location:
    Calgary; Alberta; Canada
    #2
    Tried step 2 again right from scratch; same problem!
     
  3. vancitybeit macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2013
  4. dynaflash macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    #4
    Are you positive you are using your stock recovery image ??? If you are using the atvcloner recovery image it will not work with a stock setup.

    Otherwise try again with atvcloner and copy/paste the activity log from it on pastebin.com and link to it here so I can see what atvcloner is doing.
     
  5. theslaz thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Location:
    Calgary; Alberta; Canada
    #5
    Using my stock image. Tried it again and I have the same problem. From the log; it is basically saying access denied when it comes to creating the restore.

    Here is the link to the log.

    http://pastebin.com/raw.php?i=y7AxMSBz
     
  6. dynaflash macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
  7. theslaz thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Location:
    Calgary; Alberta; Canada
    #7
    Just checked “Users and Groups” and shows me as the administrator!
     
  8. dynaflash macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    #8
    AH, let me guess, you are running OS X Mavericks ? I just upgraded and indeed atvcloner doesn't work on mavericks for some reason. I am looking into it.

    In the meanwhile do you have another mac running anything older than mavericks ? It works on anything from Mountain Lion and older.
     
  9. theslaz thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Location:
    Calgary; Alberta; Canada
    #9
    I wish I could blame it on Mavericks. But I did try the restore before I upgraded to Mavericks and it didn't work. But you made me think; maybe it is my desktop. I will try my laptop and see what happens.
     
  10. dynaflash macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    #10
    try it. am trying to figure out a fix for mavericks. I was able to restore a stock atv via ML. np.
     
  11. theslaz thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Location:
    Calgary; Alberta; Canada
    #11
    Ain't happening. Tried on three different computers with no success. It partitions okay; but than the "access denied" errors pop up.
     
  12. dynaflash macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    #12
    Weird, I can only reproduce on Mavericks.
     
  13. dynaflash macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    #13
    One thing I don't understand is how you were able to ust atvcloner to get it modified in the first place if you are getting these issues now ? It would not have worked one time then not the next as far as I can tell unless in the meanwhile something changed on your system.
     

Share This Page