ATV 4K wont come out of standby most of the time

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by mlody, Apr 7, 2018.

  1. mlody macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2012
    Location:
    Windy City
    #1
    I have few months old ATV 4K (got it part of the DirectTV Now deal). Recently, I have been noticing that most of the time in order to turn on the ATV I have to pull the power plug and reconnect it as the ATV is unresponsive to a remote control to power on.

    Is my ATV dying or is this is a software, or remote issue? The software is updated to the latest version and the remote is @ 100%.

    I appreciate any assistance in troubleshooting this issue.
     
  2. warp9 macrumors member

    warp9

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2017
    #2
    I'm sorry I don't know the answer, but if you are going to standby mode for power reasons, keep in mind the Apple TV 4K uses less power than a dim lightbulb while streaming. It takes about 25 Apple TVs to equal a single 60W incandescent bulb in idle mode.
     
  3. fluamsler macrumors member

    fluamsler

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2016
    Location:
    near Basel, Switzerland
    #3
    You can try to restart your Apple TV with your remote. Press and hold menu and TV/home button for about 10 seconds. The front LED should start blinking while your device reboots. Hope this helps! :)
     
  4. T'hain Esh Kelch macrumors 601

    T'hain Esh Kelch

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2001
    Location:
    Denmark
    #4
    Try and use the iOS remote app to turn it on, to make sure it is not just your remote that's having issues.
     
  5. islandtitan macrumors regular

    islandtitan

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Location:
    USA/Daniel Island/ South Carolina
    #5
    I, too, got an Apple TV 4K from Directv Now and it does the same thing. The remote will not turn the Apple TV on. I have to unplug the unit then plug it back in to get it turn on.

    I called Apple and got a replacement remote but that did not correct the issue. I guess I'll have to have the unit replaced.
     
  6. digitalexplr macrumors 6502a

    digitalexplr

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2016
    Location:
    Central Missouri
    #6
    Have tried recharging the remote? Just a thought.
     
  7. chabig macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2002
    #7
    I had the same problem. Apple replaced it under warranty and the new device works fine.
     
  8. warp9 macrumors member

    warp9

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2017
    #8
    This seems to be the standard fix on other Apple forums-- bad hardware. No sense messing around.

    Head to an Apple Store, or ask for advanced shipping and sent back the bad unit in the box they provide.
     
  9. ajohansson macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2011
    #9
    Same thing. Got a replacement does same thing. I went roku and plex never happier. Hoping since apple already replaced it will give me money back or maybe upgrade to 4k cuz those folks dont seem to have the problems the regular are having. Then i will sell it.
     
  10. tarsins macrumors 6502a

    tarsins

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Location:
    Wales
    #10
    This was happening to me with my Samsung TV until I moved the ATV to HDMI port 2 so if you have a Samsung, try that.
     
  11. ajohansson macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2011
    #11
    Wow i do have a samsung. Using same hdmi cable and port my atv3 used and that had no issues. I will see which hdmi it is. So whats up with atv4? It seems
    Like it always went to anynet device on atv4 anyways. Just not impressed with the thing for what i paid. Hoping apple takes it back
     
  12. ajohansson macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2011
    #12
    Atv was on hdmi 2. Ive already put my atv3 back into play. The roku ultra is on the hdmi 2. Not going back
     

Share This Page