BestBuy says iMac 27" 3.06ghz "UNAVAILABLE"?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by slamcrank, Feb 14, 2010.

  1. slamcrank macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    #1
    Went by the local BestBuy today - which has an AppleStore "area" - to purchase a new 27" iMac. Not really surprised to find that they were out of stock on them.

    However, when I tried to order one, the sales clerk noted that they weren't only out of stock, but they could not order any new ones because they are now listed as 'UNAVAILABLE' in their database.

    Totally bizarre.

    The sales clerk (not one of the 'geek squad' guys, but an actual Apple guy) suggested that I just order direct from Apple since the BestBuy database won't even let him order one for the store now.

    Any thoughts?
     
  2. bobob macrumors 68030

    bobob

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    #2
    I can't be certain, and correct me if I'm way off base, but perhaps it may have something to do with Apple's recent supply issues for this model?
     
  3. slamcrank thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    #3
    Stopped by nearest Best Buy again this afternoon - and was told by two of the computer staffers that BestBuy will not be stocking the 27" anymore - that I must now purchase online or elsewhere.

    Very strange behavior if you ask me.
     
  4. avihappy macrumors 6502

    avihappy

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    #4
    LOL, too many returns?
     
  5. spcdust macrumors 6502a

    spcdust

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Location:
    London, UK
    #5

    Could Apple be dropping the 27" 3.06gHz Core 2 Duo model and just have the 27" in the Core i5 and i7 variants, with the Core i7 now being available for sale on the high street rather than exclusive to the online store?
     
  6. drummerlondonw3 macrumors 6502a

    drummerlondonw3

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Location:
    London
    #7
    This would seem likely especially if the quality issues have been resolved.
    I would imagine that if the notebook line is moving to the i5 and i7 architecture then they would want to have a more homogenised line-up
     
  7. wrldwzrd89 macrumors G5

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #8
    This makes a lot of sense to me. After all, the Mac Pro went i7-based a while ago. Rumors suggest the MacBook Pro will do the same thing soon. So why not make the 27" iMacs consistent with this change, by getting rid of the C2D model?
     
  8. Max(IT) Suspended

    Max(IT)

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Location:
    Italy
    #9
    Could be, but in the Apple Store you still can buy C2D iMac, so it could be a BB's decision
     
  9. wrldwzrd89 macrumors G5

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #10
    That's true, and a good point. As far as I know, though, moves like that are NOT typical of 3rd party Mac retailers. Even if a move is made systemwide, Apple tends to roll out changes to its Apple Store just in time, so... assuming there is a change coming, it won't come until later.
     

Share This Page