Can’t transfer cellular data

Discussion in 'iPad' started by Fthree, Dec 1, 2018.

  1. Fthree macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2014
    #1
    Just got a 11 iPad Pro and am trying to transfer the cellular data from my 10.5 to it. I click on the transfer cellular tab and it takes me to the log in page. I enter my email and PW but its saying its not correct. I have tried and tried and I KNOW the email and PW are correct. Any ideas?
     
  2. AutomaticApple macrumors 68000

    AutomaticApple

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2018
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    #2
    Where are you trying to do this?
     
  3. Fthree thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2014
    #3
    Through the cellular tab in the settings
     
  4. akash.nu macrumors 604

    akash.nu

    Joined:
    May 26, 2016
    #4
    With this kind of issues it’s always good to talk to the carriers first.
     
  5. Fthree thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2014
    #5
    Thanks, I’ll head that way today
     
  6. tkljr macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    #6
    When I replaced my 9.7 Pro on ATT with a 11 Pro I just swapped the sim card. The 11 worked fine and my account showed my device as a 11 Pro.
     
  7. Fthree thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2014
    #7
    Crazy thing is I bought both of them from Apple. The 10.5 I just noticed last night doesn’t have a SIM card (tried to get it out to swap) but is still connected to lte
     
  8. Newtons Apple macrumors Core

    Newtons Apple

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Location:
    Jacksonville, Florida
    #8
    Do not see how your 10.5 was connected to LTE if there was no SIM card. I suggest you go to the carrier and get them to help.

    I am on ATT and when I got my 11 I just pulled the SIM out of the 10.5 and put it in the 11 and it was up and ready to go.
     
  9. Fthree thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2014
    #9
    yeah, it still is on the lte. The guy at the apple store said the 11 runs on an esim?
     
  10. akash.nu macrumors 604

    akash.nu

    Joined:
    May 26, 2016
    #10
    This is definitely a possibility. Best to talk to the carrier and get it transferred to the new device.
     
  11. Newtons Apple macrumors Core

    Newtons Apple

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Location:
    Jacksonville, Florida
    #11
    ???
    You said “Crazy thing is I bought both of them from Apple. The 10.5 I just noticed last night doesn’t have a SIM card (tried to get it out to swap) but is still connected to lte”

    I thought you were saying you were getting LTE on you 10.5.
     
  12. iDuel macrumors 6502a

    iDuel

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011
    Location:
    Greece/USA
    #12
    The 10.5 has esim, doesn’t it? That’s probably how he had LTE on his previous iPad without a sim card.
     
  13. Greenmeenie macrumors 65816

    Greenmeenie

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2013
    #13
    I’m grandfathered in on the original AT&T unlimited data plan for the iPad. I have been transferring it to every new iPad I get since the first iPad in 2010. It’s pretty simple. I used to take out the sim and put it in the new one, but you don’t have to do that now. You just electronically transfer it when you set up your new iPad. I usually do it at the Apple Store in case there’s an issue, but I never have had an issue.
     
  14. mikemj23 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    #14
    Upgraded AT&T 10.5 to 11 and thought I could just swap SIM but as mentioned by others my 10.5 had no SIM. All I had to do was go to At&t’s Activation page and activate the new 11 inch and service was transferred.
    --- Post Merged, Dec 2, 2018 ---
    Weird how some have SIMS and others don’t because my 10.5 had no SIM
     
  15. Fthree thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2014
    #15
    Yes I am getting lte without a sim in the ipad on the 10.5
     
  16. Newtons Apple macrumors Core

    Newtons Apple

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Location:
    Jacksonville, Florida
    #16
    I did not know that Apple used a eSIM in the 10.5 models.
     
  17. jaybar macrumors 6502a

    jaybar

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    #17
    Verizon did not recognize by eSim on my new 11 Pro. I had to get a new Sim from them.
     

Share This Page

16 December 1, 2018