Can anybody tell me how Fallout 3 runs on the ATI 2600 at 1920x1200?

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by mattcube64, Dec 22, 2008.

  1. mattcube64 macrumors 65816

    mattcube64

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Location:
    Missouri
    #1
    I asked for the game for Christmas...

    So yeah, anybody know how it'll run? Has anyone tried running it on their 24"?

    Thanks!
     
  2. zorahk macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Location:
    North Korea
  3. pianoplayer1 macrumors 6502

    pianoplayer1

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Location:
    New York
    #3
    yea probably not well

    I run it on a macbook pro 8600 and it can keep up at high on 1280 x 800 only.
     
  4. mattcube64 thread starter macrumors 65816

    mattcube64

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Location:
    Missouri
    #4
    So, think it'll run fine if I window it, to say... 1440*900?
     
  5. Aea macrumors 6502a

    Aea

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    Location:
    Denver, Colorado
    #5
    I'd say somewhere between Molasses and Sisyphus's Boulder.

    ;)
     
  6. eXan macrumors 601

    eXan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Russia
    #6
    I tried it on 2.4 GHz 24" iMac and it ran @ low-mid 20's outdoor 1280x800 Max.

    Your iMac won't be a big improvement so no, no 1920x1200.
     
  7. chaosbunny macrumors 68000

    chaosbunny

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Location:
    down to earth, far away from any clouds
    #7
    :confused: I run it on my MacBook Pro with the 8600 512 mb card at a mixture of high/very high settings at 1440x900. I have not tried it on my iMac but I would guess 1920x1200 at low/mid settings is definitely possible, just turn of anti aliasing and try some different combinations of settings. It took me a while to find out what works best for me.
     
  8. eXan macrumors 601

    eXan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Russia
    #8
    8600 GT is faster than 2600 Pro.
     
  9. chaosbunny macrumors 68000

    chaosbunny

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Location:
    down to earth, far away from any clouds
    #9
    Didn't know it's really that much! I mean we are talking "runs Fallout 3 great" vs. "barely runs Fallout 3" here.

    WoW runs about the same on both of my machines, with the same settings but the iMac at a higher resolution obviously, maybe because of the worse nvidia drivers for OS X? I'm no way an expert in these things, as you can tell. :eek:
     
  10. eXan macrumors 601

    eXan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Russia
    #10
    I wouldn't define running outdoor levels with 1280x800 Max at low-mid 20's as "barely runs Fallout 3". I was saying that its the lowest I've seen the FPS meter to drop to during play. Indoor levels runs beautifully (40+) and some less open outdoors run faster as well.
     
  11. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #11
    i would also love to know this answer.

    with AA turned off, what kind of settings/resolutions should i expect to see on the HD2600 iMac (see sig for specs).
     
  12. Littleodie914 macrumors 68000

    Littleodie914

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    #12
    It's very playable on my 24" iMac with the 7300GT, but I believe the resolution is around 1280 or 1440. I don't remember what the graphics quality was set at, somewhere around low-medium. But the FPS is usually anywhere between 20-30 depending on your location. The 2600 is a good bit faster than the 7300, right?
     
  13. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #13
    oh i dono when the new intel macs came out i remember everyone cracking the ***** cauz the gpu wasnt as good as it was meant to be. Great to hear about your frame rate though thanks
     

Share This Page