Can I get Verizon Fios with an old CRT TV?

Discussion in 'Community Discussion' started by Frisco, Sep 2, 2012.

  1. Frisco macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Location:
    Utopia
    #1
    1997 Panasonic--works like it is brand new.

    I currently have digital Cable --optimum online.

    I pay $145 a month for the triple play.

    If I switch to Verizon Fios it says under $100 for 2 years, but

    #1 Will it work with my old CRT?

    #2 What are these + fees and taxes?

    So what are you paying for Fios and what are the fees? Thanks.

    Most likely need a newer TV anyway.
     
  2. ipodtoucher macrumors 68000

    ipodtoucher

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Location:
    Cedar Park, TX
    #2
    I just moved from NYC and we had FIOS and it was the bees knees :p I think you should be able to have a CRT, I think ours was originally linked up with Component and I later switched it when we got a better TV. I feel like it started at $125 a month and then we added $15 a month for DVR, great for those early Formula One races :D The internet was totally worth it and it sucked moving out to Texas and having to get Time Warner.... I already hate it...
     
  3. senseless macrumors 68000

    senseless

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2008
    Location:
    Pennsylvania, USA
    #3
    Triple play limited HD: $109 HDTV limited basic cable, internet, phone.
    DVR rental: $17
    Taxes: $18.50

    The DVR rental seems a bit high to me.
     
  4. dontwalkhand macrumors 601

    dontwalkhand

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #4
    You would be missing out a lot on the quality though.
     
  5. teejer macrumors newbie

    teejer

    Joined:
    May 4, 2012
    Location:
    Vancouver, WA
    #5
    Ahhh, using FIOS with an old CRT is a bit like buying a Monet and burying it in a sand pile, or buying truffles and feeding them to your cat. Just doesn't make sense…. :rolleyes:
     
  6. dontwalkhand, Sep 3, 2012
    Last edited: Sep 3, 2012

    dontwalkhand macrumors 601

    dontwalkhand

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #6
    Or SUPER BLAZING FAST FiOS INTERNET to use with an iMac G3 as your main computer. :D

    Or a Ferrari to use as your daily driver to the grocery store.

    Or an unlimited data plan to use with your brick phone.

    Or a DSLR camera for you to take pictures of your cat with.

    Or a Mac Pro for you to use to go online and type up a few documents with :D :D:D :D


    ------> You're paying a LOT OF MONEY per month, you might as well get what you pay for, and that includes using a TV that provides you with FULL HD.
     
  7. MacNut macrumors Core

    MacNut

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2002
    Location:
    CT
    #7
    As long as the TV has A/V ports you should not have a problem. You won't get HD but you will get a signal.
     

Share This Page