Can I install 4GB of ram, when 2GB is the max?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by iphonesrq, Feb 11, 2010.

  1. iphonesrq macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Location:
    Tampa
    #1
    Hello I have a MBP (2007 version) it will only hold 2GB of ram, it have 2 sticks of 2GB DDR2 ram....can I use this?

    Will it just default to 2GB anyways or will this screw up my MBP?

    thanks!
     
  2. snaky69 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    #2
    It'll just default to 2GB, the chipset is not designed to handle more therefore it won't handle more.
     
  3. shthap3ns macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    #3
    More than likely it'll just default to 2GB. I'm not certain though.
     
  4. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #4
    The 2007 MBP supports 4GB of RAM. Mactracker will give you specs on all Apple products.
     
  5. iphonesrq thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Location:
    Tampa
    #5
    ooops sorry my other computer is a MBP 13" uni --- this is actually a white MB 1.83gHz from 2007 only supports 2GB
     
  6. keithOrbit macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    #6
    OK, it no problem, MBP (2007 version) support 6Gb ram.
     
  7. kap09 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    #7
    If it's a 1.83 core 2 duo whitebook, i have one, and it supports 4GB for sure. I've got 4GB in mine.
     
  8. iphonesrq thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Location:
    Tampa
    #8
    screen shot

    here's a screen shot showing it only supports a max of 2GB
     

    Attached Files:

  9. kap09 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    #9
    Is it a Core Duo (as listed in that screenshot) or a Core 2 Duo? This makes a difference.

    You mentioned in your post that it was a 2007 model, right? I bought mine in March 07 and it's a Core 2 Duo, and supports 4GB. Not sure when the refresh from CD to C2D happened...
     
  10. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #10
    He's talking about a MacBook, not a MacBook Pro.
     
  11. kap09 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    #11
    So am I.
     
  12. Anonymous Freak macrumors 601

    Anonymous Freak

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Location:
    Cascadia
    #12
    If the screen shot is correct as to his model, then it's a 2006 MacBook, and only supports 2 GB.

    Please go to System Profiler, and tell us the model number from there.
     
  13. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #13
    If you bought a MacBook in March, 2007, it was either MA660LL/A, MA700LL/A or MA701LL/A, none of which support 4GB. They support a max of 2GB, according to Apple, but will actually use up to 3GB. This is also the model that introduced the Core 2 Duo. They were introduced in Nov. 2006 and discontinued in May, 2007. This is the OP's model, as it was the only Core 2 Duo available with a 1.83GHz processor.

    The MacBook introduced in May, 2007 also supported a max of 2GB RAM. It wasn't until Nov. 2007 that a 13" MacBook was introduced that supported 4GB of RAM.
     
  14. iphonesrq thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Location:
    Tampa
    #14
    system profile pic

    Here's the screen shot guys.
     

    Attached Files:

  15. kap09 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    #15
    I really don't want this to turn into an argument, as I'm just trying to help the OP. That being said, I've attached a screenshot for the Macbook I was discussing earlier.

    Macbook 2,1 1.83 C2D, 4G of RAM.

    This profile also matches the one OP just posted, so looks like the 4GB upgrade should work for you.
     
  16. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #16
    Kindly post a shot of your Activity Monitor, showing System Memory:
    Picture 1.JPG

    From http://support.apple.com/kb/SP23:
    Picture 2.JPG

    By the way, I'm not arguing. It's just that your claim is contrary to published information, both from Apple and other sites, regarding specs for your model. If their information is inaccurate, it would be helpful to know.
     
  17. kap09 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    #17
    Took a look at activity monitor and it does indeed return the 3GB. (By the way, totally skimmed through your post where you mentioned unofficial support of 3GB and missed that bit until reading again right now)

    Not sure where'd I'd seen support for 4GB when I originally bought the upgrade. Luckily the price was really good on the 2x2GB I got, so the upgrade from 512 was a good move regardless.

    So I guess to OP, it'll take the 4GB. About This Mac will make you excited to think you've got it. But in the end, 3GB will be in use.
     
  18. Thiol macrumors 6502a

    Thiol

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    #18
    From the OWC website:

    http://eshop.macsales.com/shop/memory/MacBook/DDR2/

    "***MacBook Core 2 Duo 1.83GHz and 2.16GHz (late/2006-Mid/2007) models are able to accept a matched pair of 2GB modules for 4.0GB total, but only fully utilize the first 3.0GB of installed memory. Even so, even with these systems, there is some benefit to having the matched pair of 4.0GB installed (View Benchmarks)."

    So installing 4 GB gets you 3 GB as shown by another reply.
     
  19. iphonesrq thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Location:
    Tampa
    #19
    interesting! so how do i know if i can install 4GB in mine? this is getting confusing! can i just install & check the activity monitor on memory??
     
  20. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #20
    The point is, you can install 4GB, but your Mac will only use a maximum of 3GB. The other GB is wasted.
     
  21. Thiol macrumors 6502a

    Thiol

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    #21
    It's not confusing. If you have a MacBook Core 2 Duo 1.83GHz then the above applies to you.
     

Share This Page