Can I perform the Yosemite installation directly from my 5.1 and then migrate to my 1.1?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by dimobr, Jul 11, 2016.

  1. dimobr macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2016
    #1
    I have two Mac Pro: 1.1 and 5.1
    Unfortunately my original 1.1 video card (X1900 XT) stopped working, now I can not see the boot screen and also does not display the System Setup screen.
    Can I perform the Yosemite installation directly from my 5.1 and then migrate to my 1.1? On this machine i have one HD5870 (PC edition).
    On my 5.1 I don't have problems running the boot screen with my flashed GTX680 but don't work for my 1.1

    Thanks!
     
  2. NZXTInerTia macrumors member

    NZXTInerTia

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2016
    Location:
    Minnesota
    #2
    I just installed El Capitan on my 1,1 using my SSD (for the Mac Pro) in my MacBook, then added the Boot.EFI files, and swapped it back into my 1,1. Worked flawlessly. I'm pretty sure it will work with any machine that natively supports Mountain Lion, Mavericks, Yosemite, El Capitan, etc..
    --- Post Merged, Jul 11, 2016 ---
    Also, not to thread jack, feel free to PM me. How do you like your PC HD5870 versus an Apple Reference one? Standard AMD HD5870s are going for like $50 USD, and Apple Reference ones go for easily $150++ USD
     
  3. dimobr thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2016
    #3
    Wow! Great to know that there is a way to solve my problem without spending. I'll send you a PM asking for help because I do not know where, how or what files I need use. :D

    I did not feel any difference between the HD5870 PC and the "original", and I've had two, both work well and is a nice upgrade considering the cost of the PC version. I recommend.
     
  4. Johnny365 macrumors regular

    Johnny365

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
  5. NZXTInerTia macrumors member

    NZXTInerTia

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2016
    Location:
    Minnesota
    #5
    If I can get Minecraft to play smoothly, so I can sit in bed with a pizza when its raining outside, I'll be ecstatic. lol
     
  6. Johnny365 macrumors regular

    Johnny365

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    #6
    Just saying, since Minecraft runs on the stock video card with 256MB ram.
     
  7. Surrat macrumors 6502

    Surrat

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2014
    Location:
    United States
    #7
    When updating the two boot.efi files in Yosemite or El Capitan for the 1,1, dont forget to also update the boot.efi in the recovery partition or that will not be bootable.
     
  8. dimobr thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2016
    #8
    Really don't know, I use my Macs only for work.

    The tutorial that I received from NZXTInerTia indicates the replacement of Boot.EFI file in two folders, there any more?
     
  9. Surrat macrumors 6502

    Surrat

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2014
    Location:
    United States
    #9
    There is one more boot.efi file in the recovery partition.

    You need to use terminal to make the partition visable so you can mount it and swap the boot.efi.
     
  10. dimobr thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2016
    #10
    Yesterday I found a tutorial showing how to replace boot.EFI on the recovery partition. I did everything as instructed but still did not get any results. The machine turns on, takes all off for about 3 minutes and then restarts .... I have not the faintest idea what I'm doing wrong.

    The installation I have of Yosemite is a .dmg, would that be the problem?

    :(
     
  11. NZXTInerTia macrumors member

    NZXTInerTia

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2016
    Location:
    Minnesota
    #11
    Shouldn't be, as long as it was installed properly.
     

Share This Page