Can I use an optional 3x sata logic board into my 2x sata port 2009 A1312 iMac? HELP

Discussion in 'iMac' started by Awalp, Aug 27, 2014.

  1. Awalp macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    #1
    I've taken my iMac apart before, never a problem.

    The screen slip when I was taken it out and I ripped the DisplayPort cable off the logic board.

    Summary: I believe my iMac needs a new logic board.
    ............. I received a board that has an extra sata port and need to know if that would work the same or not?

    --------------
    I bought my iMac, Dec 2009.


    Progress so far.
    1) Ripped Displayport and damaged logic board.
    2) ordered new logic board off ebay (2x sata port, not three)
    3) replaced original board with logic board #1 and iMac won't even boot, no LED Diag lights either.
    4) ordered another imac logic board w/ processor (thinking I might have bent a pin on the #1 board I ordered), the #2 board ended up having an extra SATA port.
    5) Installed the #2 board, with new vsync, and displayport cables, ssd.
    6) iMac won't boot, no LED Diag lights.


    Total cost spent so far, $200 #1, $400 #2, $100+ (Displayport and vsync cables).... for $700 I could have a perfect working 2010 iMac.

    Obviously there is another issue that has surfaced.

    ---------------------

    I need to know now whether or not, (if everything was working perfectly), whether a iMac 27in A1312 logic board with the optical extra sata port (probably from mid 2010), will work fine in my "late 2009" model iMac?
    --- Need to return asap if it'll not end up ever working.


    ----
    7) Ordered another vsync cable (they fall apart), DisplayPort (they do to)...
    ... and a new iMac A1312 Power Supply, they only came in 310Watt that I can find.
    I hope my "late 2009" BTO w/ i7 @ 2.8ghz, won't require a special PSU.



    ======

    Any help greatly appreciated.
     
  2. Awalp thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    #2
    imac won't start

    my iMac won't chime.

    I replaced the logic board with my original cpu, then tried a logic board with a new cpu.

    Now I've replaced the power supply, still no chime, w/ new power supply.

    I've put back in original memory.

    I don't get any response of any kind from the computer.
     
  3. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #3
    I might have missed it, but why did you take apart your iMac in the first place?
     

Share This Page