Can I use DDR3 1333MHz RAM in my '10 MacBook Pro i5?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by mgartner0622, Mar 31, 2011.

  1. mgartner0622, Mar 31, 2011
    Last edited: Mar 31, 2011

    mgartner0622 macrumors 65816

    mgartner0622

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    #1
    Hello,
    I have the 15" 2.4GHz i5 version of the 2010 MacBook Pro.
    Can I put in 1333MHz ram in this machine, and will it downclock or run at that speed? Or will I see kernal panics and problems? The ram is Transcend.
    Thanks!

    I did a search and found a thread on the i7 model, but i'm unsire about this one? I assume it would be the same? That is, most types don't work, and I shouldn't take the risk?
     
  2. mulo macrumors 68020

    mulo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Location:
    Behind you
  3. JamesGorman macrumors 65816

    JamesGorman

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Location:
    Winnipeg
    #3
    It works, I have it in my machine. It just downclocks it.
     
  4. Naimfan macrumors 68040

    Naimfan

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    #4
    Yes, it will work fine.

    I have 1333 MHz RAM in my 2.4 GHz C2D unibody and it works fine--it shows in system profiler as 1333 RAM.
     
  5. USCdeacon macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    #5
    kernel panics?

    I've heard that it works for a few months then starts to have periodic kernel panics/crashes :(

    Has it been working fine for you this whole time? Please let us know! Thanks :]
     
  6. Naimfan macrumors 68040

    Naimfan

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    #6
    Yes, it's fine.
     
  7. Mersailios macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2011
    #7
    As long as the memory has been programmed to the JEDEC specifications and supports operation at 1066 MHz it simply be downclocked by the computer. I've performed a few upgrades for friends in the last few months who have purchased 1333 MHz DDR3 to install in 15- and 17-inch MacBook Pros and they've run the memory at the correct 1066 MHz speed each and every time without any problems.

    Keep in mind that this is not the case with all MacBook Pro computers, as some of the models containing Core 2 Duo processors will attempt to run the memory at full speed and can intermittently run into kernel panics and other issues; this does not appear to be the case with the newer Core i-series models as they are able to downclock the memory correctly (based on "Arrandale" (2010) and "Sandy Bridge" (2011), respectively).

    Give it a shot, and if it doesn't work then you'll need to purchase different memory modules or stick with 1066 MHz -- but in general you should be fine. Have a great day. :)
     
  8. USCdeacon macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    #8
    Thank you both for your reply!!! I recently bought 2 Corsair 4GB sticks of RAM, both clocked at 1333mhz and was worried it would cause problems once installed. Ill give it a shot and only do an RMA if something goes wrong.

    Thanks for your help! :D
     
  9. szolr macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2011
    Location:
    London, UK
    #9
    Yep, you can. It's just...

     
  10. jlc1978 macrumors 68000

    jlc1978

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    #10
    Over a year now for me. No problems.
     
  11. flaimdude macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    #11
    Is there any benefit to using the 1333 then, if it's just gonna downclock it? I'm looking at the 1066 and the 1333, and the 1066 is cheaper. Should I just get the 1066 one, or is there some benefit to using the 1333 one?
     
  12. jlc1978 macrumors 68000

    jlc1978

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    #12
    None, other than if you later buy a newer MBP that uses 1333 you could reuse it.
    I bought 1333 because it was cheaper than 1066
     
  13. flaimdude macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    #13
    Alright, thanks!
     
  14. tresean1 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2012
    #14
    I am thinking of getting 8GB 1333Ghz for my 1067GHz MBP...I noticed you said it worked for over a year with no problems...do you have the C2D or the i5?

    People have said the i5/7 can downclock but the C2D might have kernal panicks.....
     
  15. jlc1978 macrumors 68000

    jlc1978

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    #15

    i5, and it d/c it to 1067. I can't remember the brand but I think it's Corsair. It was also the non=Apple certified version; which at the time was significantly cheaper than the certified RAM.
     
  16. tresean1 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2012
    #16
    ^oh ok....so that doesn't help me any---I was hoping you woud say yours was the C2D, :( then at least I would have a benchmark or reference...
     
  17. arcite macrumors 6502a

    arcite

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Location:
    Cairo, trapped in a pyramid with my iphone
    #17
    I too have a macbook pro 7,1 C2D, will the 2x4 gig 1333 ram work ok (replacing the stock 2x 1067)? Thanks!
     
  18. tresean1 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2012
    #18
    Yep. I actually have a 5,3 and my Mac booted up perfectly fine and recognizes all 8GB of the fast RAM...cut boot time down to like 20 seconds and I can have about 70 Safari windows open now :)
     
  19. Mrbobb macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2012
    #19
    If the faster-spec ram is made by using newer thinner geometry, say 3 nanometer vs old 6 nanometer, the faster-spec ram downclocked will run cooler. How much and if even worth to pay top dollars for the faster one, I don't know.
     
  20. armaster macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2012
    #20
    Corrected.
     
  21. tresean1 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2012
  22. armaster macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2012
    #22
    And you thought you could get away with it? ;)
     

Share This Page