Can I use my Macbook Pro as a keyboard and screen for my P.C?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by steve111, Aug 25, 2009.

  1. steve111 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    #1
    It might seem like a strange question but it would really help me out if I could do this!


    Thanks!
     
  2. Fizzoid macrumors 68020

    Fizzoid

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Location:
    UK
  3. Scarlet Fever macrumors 68040

    Scarlet Fever

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Location:
    Bookshop!
    #3
    Your MacBook Pro is a PC. Just run Bootcamp or VMWare Fusion.
     
  4. sammich macrumors 601

    sammich

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Location:
    Sarcasmville.
    #4
  5. steve111 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    #5
    Would I have to put it on my pc? (windows) It's just that i have a login password on my pc and if I need a keyboard to get into desktop then I can't do it.

    Thanks,
     
  6. guydude193 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Location:
    MI
    #6
    You don't have a keyboard or screen for your PC? :confused:
     
  7. steve111 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    #7
    I have a screen, but keyboard broke during moving out. I am on a mac but and staying round a friends temporally, I don't want to get a keyboard yet esp just for 30 min work.
    :)
     
  8. guydude193 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Location:
    MI
    #8
    Oh. Okay. I was about to declare you insane. Just kidding. Cheap Keyboard
     
  9. BlueRevolution macrumors 603

    BlueRevolution

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    #9
    Yes.

    Ah, I don't think you can use Synergy for logging in though.
     
  10. steve111 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    #10
    LOL.
    I think it will have to be a cheap keyboard, (assuming that with the password protected pc it's my only option.)

    Will I need to get my monitor and lead or can I get away with that?
     
  11. BlueRevolution macrumors 603

    BlueRevolution

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    #11
    If you don't need a display to log in you'd be fine using VNC from your MacBook Pro, but the lag becomes mighty annoying when used for extended periods.
     
  12. steve111 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    #12
    Great thanks for your help!
    I'll do what you suggested :)
     
  13. Consultant macrumors G5

    Consultant

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    #13
    go to macupdate.com

    search for
    Microsoft Remote Desktop
     

Share This Page