Can I use my windows xp from my old PC to put it in my imac using BootCamp?

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by macguru78, Jun 3, 2009.

  1. macguru78 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    #1
    Can someone help me please.

    Thank You Very Much
     
  2. old-wiz macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Location:
    West Suburban Boston Ma
    #2
    In order to do that, you need a full version of Windows XP. Typically when you buy a PC from, for example, Dell, the disk is a restore disk, not a full disk and will NOT work under bootcamp.
     
  3. xboxmookie macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
  4. Infrared macrumors 68000

    Infrared

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    #4
    No, they're not transferrable.
     
  5. old-wiz macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Location:
    West Suburban Boston Ma
    #5
    Right; the OEM disks can't be transferred. You will need to buy a new version of XP OEM.
     
  6. bobnugget macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Location:
    Kent, England
    #6
    You can legally transfer if it isn't an OEM copy of windows. An OEM copy will have the license key on a sticker, which will be stuck to your PC. A full (or educational) copy will be legally transferable and will not have a sticker to stick on your PC. If you bought your PC from a major manufacturer, your copy of windows is most likely OEM and not legally transferable. If it is OEM, you can probably get it activated and working on your mac, but it will still be pirated software, and I'm not going to say how!

    You may also have to phone Microsoft and explain what you are doing if it is a legal version of Windows. You might also have to "slipstream" updates on to a copy of the disc to make it work with a mac. Post if it is a legally transferable version and I'm sure we'll be able to help you out.
     
  7. xboxmookie macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    #7
    i bought the oem disk of xp pro from newegg a few years back. activated it with the computer i built. so i take it that it probably wont activate with a different computer after it was already activated on one?
     

Share This Page