Can Mac Mini Duo Core 1.66 Ghz 1GB RAM handle Hulu

Discussion in 'Mac mini' started by tianh2002, Jun 24, 2010.

  1. tianh2002 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    #1
    Hello everyone,

    I am looking to buy mac mini as an HTPC. I am still deciding between the 1.66Ghz ($340 on ebay) and the new mac mini ($700). I would like to know if the 1.66 ghz can handle Standard Hulu without any glitching? I know that the HD Hulu will cause mac mini to glitch. Also can I watch HD movies on the 1.66 Ghz?

    I know that the new mac mini has the overscan function on the OS. I would like to know if the older mac mini could have that function as well?

    Thanks for helping me
     
  2. iGrant macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Location:
    Ridgeway
    #2

    Yes to both questions, I have a Mac Mini that was originally a Core Solo that I upgraded to a Core Duo 1.66ghz cpu and I have a DVI ~ HDMI cable and it projects just fine onto my television.

    I watch Hulu, Youtube, NBC, CBS, and ton of other sites all the time on that Mac Mini and it does it with a charm.

    -iGrant
     
  3. keekl macrumors regular

    keekl

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Location:
    PA
    #3
    I have that system and watch streaming Netflix all the time~works great, just have enough broadband:cool:

    ..I wouldn't know what "overscan" is..
     
  4. iGrant macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Location:
    Ridgeway
    #4
    I knew I was forgetting something, NETFLIX!!! I don't have cable, just a Digital Antenna and Netflix, I love my Mac Mini!!!

    -iGrant
     
  5. tianh2002 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    #5
    Do you know if the Mac Mini 1.66 Ghz can handle HD Hulu as well (without glitching)?

    I am still decide whether should I buy the old ones (1.66) or the new 2010 one?
     
  6. iGrant macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Location:
    Ridgeway
    #6
    I honestly have never tried, I could try it tonight and let you know.

    My guess is with nothing else running, just the browser, it should run fine. And I'm talking about 720 HD, not 1080 HD.

    -iGrant
     

Share This Page