Can only have 2GB of RAM, what should I do?

Discussion in 'MacBook' started by pizzafootbal, Dec 31, 2010.

  1. pizzafootbal macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
    #1
    I have a program, Adobe AE, that will pause because it needs more RAM. I have a 2.16 Ghz MacBook, and was wondering what I can do since I can only go up to 2GB? Is there a way to get to 4GB? Please help, and thanks
     
  2. SandboxGeneral Moderator

    SandboxGeneral

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Location:
    Orbiting a G-type Main Sequence Star
    #2
    What is the Model Identifier of your Macbook under the System profiler?
    Depending on your model you may be able to have up to 3GB of RAM.
     
  3. MacDawg macrumors P6

    MacDawg

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Location:
    "Between the Hedges"
  4. pizzafootbal thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
    #4
    Here it is: MacBook2,1
     
  5. SandboxGeneral Moderator

    SandboxGeneral

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Location:
    Orbiting a G-type Main Sequence Star
    #5
    Yep. Just like MacDawg said, it should take up to 4GB. Depending on the chipset, it may see 4GB and only utilize 3GB. This is the case on my MacBook Pro 2,2. Either way the increase will be noticeable.
     
  6. pizzafootbal thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
  7. ZebOfMac macrumors regular

    ZebOfMac

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    #7


    It seems some people can utilize 3 or 4 depending on when the machine came off the production line. Doesn't hurt to put in two 2GB sticks and see what happens. Better than where you are sitting now.

    If you can find a local store that sells used ram and you should be able to save a lot and also test run before purchase.
     

Share This Page