Can putting in GFX cards, HDD's, SuperDrives, RAM void my apple warranty?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by MythicFrost, May 31, 2009.

  1. MythicFrost macrumors 68040

    MythicFrost

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Location:
    Australia
    #1
    Hi, I'm putting in the NVidia GeForce GTX 285 1GB, some internal HDD's, a SuperDrive, 8GB apple-spec RAM, etc.. etc...

    I'm wondering if for any reason something goes wrong with my machine, and I need a replacement, or for whatever reason I need to contact apple about help for my machine.. if they can turn around and say "You modified your Mac Pro" it's no longer under warranty?

    I think they're designed for US to do this stuff?

    Does anyone know if it will void the warranty or not?

    Kind Regards
     
  2. aaronw1986 macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    #2
    Look at the user manual, chapter 3. This chapter covers how to do all the things you say, so yes, they are all fine to do.
     
  3. u49aa2 macrumors 6502a

    u49aa2

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Location:
    Between Heaven and Hell
    #3
    It shouldn't void the warranty. However, if one day you needed to return the computer for repair, you need to make sure that you put back all the original hardwares like it were. Maybe take pictures (if you are not confident how to put them back :cool:)
     
  4. J&JPolangin macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    Location:
    Thule GL @ the TOW
    #4
    ...if apple decides to keep your machine and replace it if there's a problem then you've lost those upgrades if you don't swap them out before sending it in for service...
     
  5. grue macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Location:
    Somewhere.
    #5

    In common parlance, that is known as "theft".
     

Share This Page