Can Someone Help a rookie with TC and AirPort Extreme?

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking' started by Dyn-tec, May 18, 2018.

  1. Dyn-tec macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    #1
    So I upgraded to 1gig internet. The modem is plugged directly in the Time Capsule.

    On the 2nd floor, I have a AirPort Extreme being used to extend the wi-fi signal.

    The internet has been really slow lately, so I opened up utility and took this photo...

    [​IMG]

    So, from this diagram it is saying that the TC, that is connected directly to the modem, doesn’t have signal...but somehow the signal is being sent wirelessly to the AirPort Extreme...??

    Not sure how this can even happen, the modem they installed is not wireless...so why is the TC showing no signal, while simultaneously sending a wireless signal to the Extreme??

    Thanks in advance. Please keep answers basic, as I am pretty dumb with this stuff.
     
  2. techwarrior macrumors 65816

    techwarrior

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Location:
    Colorado
    #2
    The Extreme is connecting to the TC wirelessly (dotted lines). This will slow things down considerably, airports share radios for client and uplink so your bandwidth will effectively be 50% of what it could be. If there is a way to run ethernet, or powerine adapters to link the two, it will be much faster.

    Second, how certain are you the modem is not a router? If it is a router, you would either want the TC to be setup with Network > Router Mode = Off (Bridge mode), or the modem's router set to the equivalent. otherwise, you have a double NAT situation and things will be very slow and the TC and Modem\Router will constantly be resetting.

    Finally, if you have a Mac you can connect to the TC via Ethernet, open AP utility on the Mac and look at the status. Is it green and showing connected?
     
  3. Dyn-tec thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    #3
    Thanks for the info, here is a pic of the modem...guessing it is also a router? As it does appear that the TC is constantly resetting. At times I can get it to show a green signal next to the TC on the utility, but then it goes off-line again.

    [​IMG]

    It is a Tri-level house, without doing some pretty major floor busting work, I won’t be able to connect the TC to the extreme via eithernet. (Would have to go up into the ceiling, across 2 bedrooms then up into my bedroom...I can fix a broken car, but suck at carpentry).

    Things have definitely slowed down since I paid to have this “upgraded, state of the art” gig internet connection. Many times I find myself switching to cellular data as it is faster loading than my Wi-Fi. (iPhone X)

    I have a Mac, it is not hardwired to either the TC or the extreme, but I could temporarily run ethernet to the TC from the Mac, if that will make setup easier??

    Can u walk me through what I need to change? I am more than happy to PayPal you some cash for your time?

    I live in a small city in North Dakota, closest computer shop is 2 hours away, and I believe they only work with PCs...

    Thanks in advance.

    If it matters, the reason I have the TC and the extreme was to strengthen the signal. For a few years we just had the extreme and it covered the house...but after adding smart doorbell and garage door openers their signal was mostly “poor.” So I added the TC, things were good until the “upgrade.”

    Thanks again, I really appreciate it.
     
  4. Dyn-tec thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    #4
    Sounds like my next step is to connect the Mac to the TC to turn off bridge mode??

    (As I can’t change anything on my phone as I can’t connect to the TC).

    Anything I need to change on the extreme settings?
     
  5. cmaier macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Location:
    California
    #5
    How many Ethernet jacks are on the back of your modem? If there are four or so, it’s probably set up as a router. You can either call your ISP and ask them to put your modem into bridge mode, or you can setup your time capsule as a bridge. You may want to swap locations of your time capsule and airport, depending on which models they are.
     
  6. Dyn-tec thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    #6
    Ok, just plugged the Mac directly into the TC, the only connection that the Mac is showing is a wireless connection to the extreme...(the TC doesn’t even show up)

    [​IMG]


    When I turn off wireless connection on the Mac, it doesn’t show the either the TC or the extreme, but still shows that it is connected to the internet and the internet works...

    [​IMG]


    When connected to Wi-Fi and I click on the extreme advanced options it says that it is in “extend a wireless network” mode.

    [​IMG]

    And under network it says, “Router Mode: Off (Bridge Mode).
    [​IMG]

    Regardless of what I do, I can’t seem to find the TC anywhere...?
     
  7. Dyn-tec thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    #7
    There are just 2 Ethernet jacks on the back. The one I am using and an open one....
     
  8. Dyn-tec thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    #8
    I think I got it figured out...running some tests now.
     
  9. Dyn-tec thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    #9
    Regarding the models...hmm I am not sure on that. I know they both “ac” Wi-Fi...

    I didn’t think it would make a difference. I was under the understanding that having the time capsule as the “base station” is recommended?

    But I am by no means an expert....
     
  10. cmaier macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Location:
    California
    #10
    If they Are both .ac you should be fine. Sounds like your modem is not a router. So I have no idea what the problem might be.
     
  11. Dyn-tec thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    #11
    Got it thanks.

    Spoke with ISP, it is not a router.

    Apple just had me reset, unplug and reconfigure everything and it is working.

    Thanks for all the help!
     
  12. techwarrior macrumors 65816

    techwarrior

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Location:
    Colorado
    #12
    OK, so the modem appears to be a router. So, setup both the TC and Extreme to Bridge Mode. On the TC, setup the WiFi as create a network. Leave Extreme to Extend.

    Make sure TC is connected WAN port to a modem LAN port.

    Now, if that mostly solves your issues, consider connecting the Extreme to the TC via Ethernet. If direct ethernet is not feasible, consider MOCA or Powerline adapters which with reasonably current models will approach the 1Gbps ethernet capabilities of the Airports and will relieve the radios of the split WiFi tasks which tend to cut WiFi bandwidth by roughly 50%.

    Also, if the Hitron router has WiFi, see about turning it off. Too many WiFi access points tend to stomp on each other. To login to the Hitron, check your network settings, they should show a Default Gateway which would be the router. then, go to that address in a browser and login (should be either blank or "-" for both, or cusadmin\password on newer models unless you changed it).

    Not sure of the model of that modem, but it may not be up to the task of a 1Gbps connection. Check the specs or provide a model number and the community can help you determine if it is adequate.

    EDIT: your update appeared while editing, sorry...

    But still, what is the modem model number, worth checking of it is up to the task of 1Gbps service.
     
  13. cmaier macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Location:
    California
    #13
    For what it’s worth, i’ve Found with airports i need to turn the modem on first, wait for it to make its connection (all green lights, etc.) and THEN turn on the airport (the one being used as a router). Otherwise it behaves flaky.

    I recently switched most of my network to Amplifi equipment after many many years of airports (four airports in my network), and the Amplifi is reversed - i need to turn the router on first. Weird stuff.,
     

Share This Page