Can Someone Help Me? Want to activate to AT&T on Fake Activated/hacked Phone

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by meagain, Nov 30, 2007.

  1. meagain macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    #1
    I sure hope someone can either advise or tell me "it's OK" :) I fake activated my iphone with my husband's iPhone SIM to get Wifi/iPod/Youtube. I then hacked it (not unlocked).... I am running 1.1.2.

    I now have a new 3g Razr that I plan to transfer to my iPhone and upgrade via iTunes (then sell the Razr).... I'm trying to puzzle out in my head the best way to do this because when I plug into iTunes, it doesn't ask me if I want to activate.

    Do I take the Razr's SIM out and put it in my phone and start from scratch? If I did that - would I get the activation screen? Do I have this right? Or, am I missing something? Basically, I need to somehow get the activation screen up. Thanks to anyone for any confirmation.
     
  2. meagain thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    #2
    Well, I put the new Sim card in. Now I can't for the life of me, get 1.1.1 back on this phone. I did this prior to both this and another phone just fine, but can't. It's in recovery mode. All I did before was downgrade, hack, upgrade to 1.1.2 but now can't even get 1.1.1 on here. I used Jailbreakme before.

    Anyone have a clue why I can't use get 1.1.1 on this phone? Thank you.
     
  3. gardnerv macrumors member

    gardnerv

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    #3
    I do not own an iphone but an ipod touch. Now what you have to do is downgrade to 1.1.1 right? then get the firmware file and if it is in a folder thing or sumthing then google how to fix it but then shift-click on update in itunes, select the firmware, and wwwaaaaiiiittt. Now jailbreak it maybe with www.jailbreakme.com. istall oktoprep, upgrade to 1.1.2, then jailbreak manually from the computer. Good luck!
     
  4. meagain thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    #4
    Yes, previously with 1.0.2 and 1.1.1 it was so easy. Despite doing another phone successfully, I can't do mine. I can jailbreak easy, but can't get AT&T back on the phone. really weird.
     
  5. Kardashian macrumors 68020

    Kardashian

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2005
    Location:
    Britain.
    #5
    Restore it to whatever firmware it came with. It will remove all jailbreaking etc.

    Then, insert the sim that came with the iPhone - iTunes will then take you to the activation screen.

    Here, say that you want to transfer from another AT&T account - enter the phone number which corresponds to the sim from the RAZR.

    Your iPhone will activate and the RAZR sim card will be rendered useless - but you can sell the handset.

    If you can't restore the firmware - I would try all of the above anyway - just put the original sim in.
     
  6. meagain thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    #6
    JDT - Thank you SO much for responding & trying to help.

    The phone came with 1.0, then I upgraded to 1.0.2 and jailbreaked/modded & used Husband's SIM to make the phone run wifi, ipod, youtube - gave that SIM back to hubby & ran with stock/nekkid sim. I then went to 1.1.1 jailbreaked/modded. Did the octoprep thing and brought it current to 1.1.2.
    THEN yesterday, bought Razr & added AT&T on it. Brought home and put that sim into my iPhone and via iTunes upgraded to Data.
    I can downgrade to 1.1.1, jailbreak, & add installer - but no AT&T and despite loading octoprep - Zip.

    So when you say rever to whatever firmware it came with, it came with 1.0 so I have a plethora to choose from. Should I try reverting to 1.0.2?

    Before I put the Razr's activated SIM in the iPhone, I tried to get an activation screen with the iPhone's SIM. I couldn't get an activation screen no matter what so I put the Razr's sim in it. I guess I'll swap SIMs and play around some more. I'll try.

    But do you think I should try reverting to 1.0.2 or 1.1.1?
     
  7. Kardashian macrumors 68020

    Kardashian

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2005
    Location:
    Britain.
    #7
    Google ''virginize the iPhone".

    It will restore EVERYTHING.

    Hopefully, putting the iPhone-specific AT&T sim in will then make it want to activate.

    If not, try and call AT&T for a 'manual' activation, if such a thing is possible - and say you purchased it from eBay.
     
  8. meagain thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    #8
    It won't give me the activation screen. It seems to think the phone is already activated. I looked up virginizing and honestly, I don't think I've ever seen anything more complicated in my life and all the instructions assume one knows how to manually put files on the phone, etc. It might be beyond me.

    I'm looking at my phone now. 1.1.1, jailbroke, installer, itunes 7.4.2, no AT&T and befuddled as to what's preventing it from working.
     
  9. spinstorm macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    #9
    restore the phone to 1.1.2 if you cant get it to 1.1.1 and then it will show the connect to itunes page.

    DON'T JAILBREAK IT until after you have activated it with iTunes or it will think it is already activated as that is what the jailbreak does first!

    Then when you plug it in it will see the SIM card is not activated and take you to the activation page... very simple!
     
  10. meagain thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    #10
    Spin - I have no problems getting it to go on either 1.1.1 or 1.1.2 or jailbreaking.

    When I upped to AT&T service I restored it to 1.1.2 with no jailbreak first. Then couldn't get any activation screen till I put in the SIM from Razr. Then added the $20 data. Then I had 1.1.2 with AT&T stock. It's the only combo where I have AT&T working.

    It's the damndest thing. The farthest I can go is up to updating to 1.1.2 when I get an ERROR 1602. I just tried the Modmyifone dealie where you dial the *#307# method and actually got a "slide for emergency" screen - but again, at the very end - the ERROR 1602.

    For kicks, I plugged the phone into my husband's old PC laptop which displayed a pic of an iPod Touch and told me to update my iPod. LOL I ran away.

    Googling 1602, Apple instructs to Nuke iTunes and Mobile Device something - and reinstall the newest iTunes. LOL The very thought (being rather mac newbieish) of nuking my iTunes.... hair standing up on head. Then, I guess I'd have to try to get 7.4.2 in there and I'm starting to fantasize about finding some iPhone braniac in my area and doing some begging.
     
  11. meagain thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    #11
    I tried nuking & reinstalling itunes. I cleared iSync history. I still don't understand why I have AT&T with 1.1.2 and not 1.1.1. Perhaps I'd solve all my problems if there was a way to jailbreak 1.1.2 without reverting to 1.1.1. But still - Isn't it puzzling AT&T isn't on my 1.1.1 version? It makes no sense to me.

    I guess my phone is acting like I unlocked it? I guess I'm at my last resort - Re-Virginizing (despite never unlocking it!).

    1. Will the Re-Virginizing process mess up my AT&T SIM card? Do I have to take it out or put in another that doesn't have my AT&T info on it?

    2. Does anyone know of any Virginizing tutorials that cater to people that don't know what they're doing with moving files to the phone, etc? Everything I've seen so far is beyond my scope & lacking detail description.

    Thanks!
     
  12. meagain thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    #12
    I think the culprit is from when I foolishly upgraded to 1.1.2 because that? or something changed my modem firmware to 4.02.13. So - I'm stuck with it. And stuck with a stock phone indefinitely.
     
  13. meagain thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    #13
    JDT - You were certainly on the right track and got me on that train.

    I followed the instructions from this post on modmyifone. Looked less complicated than many other instructions and turned out to be really easy.
    I am now on 1.1.1 with 4.01.13 modem firmware/baseband (the culprit to my problems). I also loaded AnySIM for kicks and now have full AT&T.
    I'm not yet sure if I can upgrade to 1.1.2 but I'm not chancing that baseband going to 4.02.13 again. I guess it would be ok with Oktoprep.

    Wooo! I post the following for those that get weird 1602 errors and such.


    Posted by Fresh
    You need a baseband downgrade and virginize.

    1. Jailbreak any firmware (1.0.2 or 1.1.1) and add http:/i.unlock.no/ as a source to installer.
    2. Install bsd subystem and run BB downgrade (1.1.2) from installer.
    3. Restore to 1.1.1, jailbreak with jailbreakme.com and install bsd subsystem. Add http://i.unlock.no to sources again.
    4. Now install The Virginizer (04.X).
    5. Restore to 1.1.1 again, jailbreak with jailbreakme.com.
    6. Install bsd subsystem, install anySIM 1.1. Run anySIM 1.1 with you own sim in the iPhone and you should be able to make phone calls again.

    Fresh...
     

Share This Page