Can the Air Handle Occassional Photoshop and HDR?

Discussion in 'MacBook Air' started by nlpamg, Sep 6, 2008.

  1. nlpamg macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    #1
    I'm comtemplating buying an Air (the latest revision when it comes out, hopefully) because of the form factor.

    I'm no longer a power user and I just use my laptop for browsing, e-mail, IM and watching videos. However, I do have a DSLR (I'm a n00b at it) and I like to somewhat process my pics on photoshop and use HDR programs such as Photomatix. I have an old IBM Thinkpad with 2GB of RAM and it's pretty acceptable on it. Will the Air be able to handle tasks such as photoshop and photomatix? I'll only use it for the DSLR occassionally, otherwise, the Air will just be for mudane tasks.

    Thanks.
     
  2. 103734 Guest

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    #2
    I do HDR stuff with Photomatix and photoshop on my first generation macbook, it has 1 gig of ram and a core duo (not even a core 2 duo) and it handles it pretty well, not as fast as my quad core pc but its fine.

    I would think the air is faster than my macbook
     
  3. MSL macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Location:
    Brighton, UK
  4. jwflutterby macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    #4
    I don't own Photoshop for Mac but I had it for PC so I created me a VMWare Fusion Win XP guest and it runs Photoshop just fine for me (and that is XP running on top of Leopard on the Air so it should be fine running native..)
     
  5. nlpamg thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    #5
    Thanks for the replies guys, I really appreciate it!

    Now only if Apple would actually release updated MBA's or MBP's, I would be happy, but no release in sight... :mad:
     
  6. kalex macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    #6
    it will handle anything you can think of, the only problem is its not going to be fast at handling it :)
     
  7. Bobjob186 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Location:
    Laguna Beach
    #7
    yeah, it's no 3GHZ iMac but it gets the job done just fine. BTW I just got a 2.4ghz imac with 4gigs of ram and when you click the photoshop icon, in 1 bounce it's open to the screen....freaking phenominal. Screw SSD, they already made instant.
     
  8. kwajo.com macrumors 6502a

    kwajo.com

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Location:
    Bay of Fundy
    #8
    I used to work on massive geographic orthophotos (many were the equivalent of over 750 megapixels in size) using a 350mhz G4 PowerMac with 1GB of RAM without losing any hair, so I doubt a loaded MacBook Air would break a sweat doing the photo and HDR tasks.
     

Share This Page