Can you upgrade the cpu in the new imac 21.5 or 27?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by leandkmac, Nov 10, 2009.

  1. leandkmac macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    #1
    Hey guys I would like to buy the new imac 21.5 because I think the 27 screen is to big for me. I basically want it for Dreamweaver, Photoshop, HD movies, and GTA 4. I know that the Ati iMac 21.5 model will do just fine but I would like to know if it is possible to upgrade the cpu to a INTEL CORE 2 QUAD CORE Q9400 as they are both socket LGA775. I know it can be done if the cpu is socketed but I cant seem to find any info on it.
     
  2. kroeks macrumors regular

    #2
    i guess this IS possible, but just keep the following things in mind:

    - the iMac is a lot thinner than other desktop computers. It will take some work before you get to the processor.
    - because of this size, the processor is most likely a mobile version. I assume normal sized chips don't fit in the iMac.

    Didn't do any research yet but this is what i think :)
     
  3. Badger^2 macrumors 68000

    Badger^2

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Location:
    Sacramento
    #3
    no. you cant.

    A 3.06 C2D will handle the entire Creative Suite + anything else you can throw at it, all at the same time, without even breathing hard

    save your money for a ram upgrade, pop it to 8 gigs of ram...
     
  4. grahamnp macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    #4
    That's not true. The current gen iMacs (that you list in your sig ;) ) use desktop processors that are socketed.

    Ifixit.com has a tear-down where you can see more pictures on this.
     
  5. kroeks macrumors regular

    #5
    aaah ok wasn't aware of that.
    sorry for that one!
     
  6. leandkmac thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    #6
    So that means that they are upgradable to a quad core?
     
  7. mpuck972 macrumors 6502

    mpuck972

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    #7
    It is indeed socketed with a desktop processor, but no one has attempted this yet. The one looming question is whether or not there are any firmware or software locks in OSX that would prevent the system from working with anything but the chip that comes with it.

    I must say that if someone successfully did the mod, and it worked I might consider it down the road.
     
  8. upsguy27 macrumors 65816

    upsguy27

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Location:
    Arizona
    #8
    Someone on these boards already tried putting a Q9400 in a 27" C2D iMac, and it just booted to a black screen. So I'm going to assume it won't work for the 21.5" either.
     
  9. leandkmac thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    #9
    if you are talking about this thread http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=812500 then read further down the guy said that he didnt use the 65w one which is the same as the core 2 duo ones but the 95w ones so until someone tries it with this kind of processor then we cant really know
     
  10. 300D macrumors 65816

    300D

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Location:
    Tulsa
    #10
    No. The 3.33ghz C2D is the fastest CPU the iMac will accept.

    C2D is a dead format, there won't be any new faster processors.
     

Share This Page