Can you use 4 gigs of RAM in Windows Vista 32-bit?

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by josueg942, Apr 3, 2009.

  1. josueg942 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    #1
    I'm wanting to install 4 gigs of RAM to my MBP to get better gaming FPS...
    and to play games I will be using Windows Vista 32-bit.

    I know 32-bit operating systems only recognize up to 3 gigs of ram so I'm not sure if I'll be fine and Windows Vista 32-bit will still work.....

    Will it still work under 4 gigs or will I have to get a 64-bit version of Vista?

    Thanks.
     
  2. Jpoon macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Location:
    Culver City, California
    #2
    You don't even really need more than three. I barely use 2 gigs if all I'm doing in running a game.

    No, 32 bit will not recognize much less use 4GB of RAM. You won't really see a performance increase with the full four anyways.\

    It will still boot and everything though.
     
  3. ReanimationLP macrumors 68030

    ReanimationLP

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Location:
    On the moon.
    #3
    It'll see 4GB with SP1/SP2, but you cant make use past 3.328GB.

    If you have 4GB, just get the 64-bit version of Vista.

    Borrow a friends disc or something, as the key works to install both.

    Same goes for Windows 7 Ultimate.

    XP will only see 3.328GB.
     
  4. josueg942 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    #4

    Yeah, I don't have friends with 64-bit disc.

    But even though it'll see up to that amount... will it still work???

    I don't mind it seeing up only to 3.3 GB

    Because I can still use the other remaining 700mb on OS X
     
  5. Stridder44 macrumors 68040

    Stridder44

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2003
    Location:
    California
    #5

    Wait, are you using Boot Camp?
     
  6. jbrenn macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    #6
    yes

    it will work just fine. The problem will only use about 2.75 ram. windows will see 3 something then it subtracts the video ram. Sp1 will show 4gb but it will not use it all.
     
  7. FX120 macrumors 65816

    FX120

    Joined:
    May 18, 2007
    #7
    It depends on your system configuration.

    32-bit operating systems don't have a limit on RAM per-se, they have a limit on available address, which are used for every piece of hardware in the system, including system RAM. On some simpler configurations with basic hardware consuming fewer of the available addresses, more will be available for system RAM, sometimes all the way up to 3.5GB, rarely more.

    So install the 4GB, the OS just won't be able to use all of it unless you go to a 64-bit version of Vista.
     

Share This Page