Can't connect my iPhone to my home WiFi after changing ISPs.

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by tjhilder, Mar 16, 2010.

  1. tjhilder macrumors regular

    tjhilder

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Location:
    Kent, UK
    #1
    Hi,

    I just changed my broadband over to BT Total Broadband today and I can't connect to my home wifi with my iPhone now, I've been able to connect my nintendo wii and laptop via wireless, but for some reason my iPhone won't connect, my home wifi shows up on the list and selects but it doesn't actually connect to it.

    included a screenshot so you can see what I mean, I've tried a few different things like putting the WPA in capitals but still nothing.

    I'm using an iPhone 3G with OS version 3.1.3.

    thanks in advance :)

    -Terry
     

    Attached Files:

  2. TheWatchfulOne macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    #2
    Can you tell us a little more about your router? Is it a Wireless-N router by any chance?
     
  3. tjhilder thread starter macrumors regular

    tjhilder

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Location:
    Kent, UK
    #3
    802.11n according to BT's website (it's a bt home hub)
     
  4. TheWatchfulOne macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    #4
    Well that could be the problem as iPhone is not Wireless-N capable. Check your router's wireless settings to see which wireless mode you have it set to. If you have it set to "N only" then iPhone won't work with it. You should be able to set it to "mixed mode" which will allow Wireless-G devices (like iPhone) to connect to it. Check it out and let us know what you find.
     
  5. tjhilder thread starter macrumors regular

    tjhilder

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Location:
    Kent, UK
    #5
    I have been looking around and can't find many settings to change this, and what I did change it still didn't work.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Richard A macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    #6
    Select the b/g/n you have highlighted above click on Apply and reboot the router.

    Might also want to turn off your wifi on the iPhone and turn it back on and select your wireless network.

    Good luck.
     
  7. tjhilder thread starter macrumors regular

    tjhilder

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Location:
    Kent, UK
    #7
    it was already set this way.
     
  8. Richard A macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    #8
    When you selected your network on the iPhone were you asked to enter your passcode? Are you able to use the arrow on the right to see your network settings?
     
  9. tjhilder thread starter macrumors regular

    tjhilder

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Location:
    Kent, UK
    #9
    yes, i entered it, it accepted it (as shown in my original screenshot) but while it says i've selected it, it doesn't show up as being used.
     
  10. -aggie- macrumors P6

    -aggie-

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Location:
    Where bunnies are welcome.
    #10
    What do you "it doesn't show up as being used?"
     
  11. tjhilder thread starter macrumors regular

    tjhilder

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Location:
    Kent, UK
    #11
    it won't show up as the wireless symbol in the status, it'll show up as 3G, E or a dot.
     
  12. -aggie- macrumors P6

    -aggie-

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Location:
    Where bunnies are welcome.
  13. tjhilder thread starter macrumors regular

    tjhilder

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Location:
    Kent, UK
    #13
    yep, about 3 times now, still not working :(
     
  14. -aggie- macrumors P6

    -aggie-

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Location:
    Where bunnies are welcome.
    #14
    Does your iPhone connect to any wifi?
    You didn't say in your OP.

    Edit: I guess you infer it used to work in your thread title.
     
  15. tjhilder thread starter macrumors regular

    tjhilder

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Location:
    Kent, UK
    #16
    yep, used to connect to my o2 wireless box

    i tried that but didn't work.

    anyways, i changed my settings to 802.11b/g and it connected this morning :)
     

Share This Page