Chopy exposé: Leopard final + macbookpro santa rosa

Discussion in 'macOS' started by senc01a, Oct 25, 2007.

  1. senc01a macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    #1
    Im just wondering if any of you are also getting a croppy low framerate exposé effect on Leopard.

    When windows come back i always get a glitch, very annoing by the way.

    System: Macbookpro santa rosa Nvidia 7600 pro 128 mb.
    Software: Leopard final build fresh install.
     
  2. D1G1T4L macrumors 68000

    D1G1T4L

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #2

    Low framerate expose effect?

    You saying it is choppy when you are using expose?
     
  3. Cattywampus_ macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2006
    #3
    I noticed this. Not as smooth as it was on Tiger.
     
  4. TheSpaz macrumors 604

    TheSpaz

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    #4
    I think I remember Tiger doing this when it first came out. It was fixed later.
     
  5. haiggy macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    #5
    It still does this when unplugged from the wall. Running on battery power, Exposé takes quite a hit. It sucks.
     
  6. VoodooDaddy macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
  7. psychofreak Retired

    psychofreak

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #7
    As Exposé is one of OSX's key features, I'm shocked by this (like I was with the blurry CF scrollbar)...as an Exposé addict, I hope this gets fixed asap.

    Apple seem to have a lot of things to do for 10.5.1 unfortunately...
     
  8. Peace macrumors P6

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
    #8
    Are you guys talking about Expose' or Spaces?

    I have no problems with either.
     
  9. Sbrocket macrumors 65816

    Sbrocket

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Location:
    /dev/null
    #9
    Weird, I've been using it for a while now and I haven't noticed any choppiness with Expose or Spaces except in two extreme cases:
    1) 16 Spaces open with 16+ instances of Safari running, plus VMware Fusion with 1MB allocated, plus Firefox, plus Mail and the other essentials (don't ask)
    2) There is no second case.
     
  10. psychofreak Retired

    psychofreak

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #10
    Exposé...OT, but how useful are you finding Spaces? How useful did you expect it to be?
     
  11. VoodooDaddy macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    #11
    Im having an issue with spaces, or maybe this is just how it works. I have anumber of pics open at a time, even things that are unrelated. When I try to group say 3 pics of the same kind to one space and 4 of the same kind to another, they all end up on the same space.

    And yes, its Expose thats choppy for me.
     
  12. senc01a thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    #12
    I'm glad that I'm not the only one suffering this. I guess that they will fix it sooner or later.
    For the rest, maybe you are suffering the effect but you don't notice, or maybe not.
     
  13. MBX macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    #13
    to me this (on tiger) happens all the time when i unplug the power-adapter. it seems an issue when os-x is powered by battery. and you need to repeat exposé a few times quickly until it goes into "smooth" again.

    i was hoping they'd have fixed this problem in leopard. sad to hear it's still there.
     
  14. CavemanUK macrumors 6502

    CavemanUK

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Location:
    Rhyl, North Wales
    #14
    when you say lots of things?........
     
  15. DonMega macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    #15
    Has Spotlight finished indexing? I had the same "problem", but, after Spotlight finished doing it's initial index I had no problems with with any graphics glitches.
     
  16. seanneko macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    #16
    Expose is fine on my Macbook, but dashboard open/close, dock magnification and the genie effect are all a bit choppy.

    They almost run at full speed - close enough that a new user might not even notice - but I can definately notice the slowness having come from Tiger.
     
  17. Veritas&Equitas macrumors 68000

    Veritas&Equitas

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Location:
    Twin Cities, MN
    #17
    It seems that Expose is choppy for me when I have iTunes open. Sometimes it seems choppy, sometimes not; it's kind of weird. But it does seem a little more choppy than Tiger, I do have to admit.
     
  18. Cattywampus_ macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2006
    #18
    When I disabled the 3D shelf dock Expose seemed to be a bit smoother.

    I hope to god this is just a small performance bug that will be ironed out in a few weeks. I love OS X for the small details like Expose and how the windows fly around etc - for them suddenly to become choppy and crappy - that would suck.
     
  19. twoodcc macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
  20. senc01a thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    #20
    You are right, if you do it a couple of times it goes back to smooth again.
     

Share This Page