CivIV work on intel Macs – any use?

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by irishgrizzly, Feb 5, 2008.

  1. irishgrizzly macrumors 65816

    irishgrizzly

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    #1
    How does the Mac version of CivIV work on intel Macs? It's UB right? Wondering if i can get away without using bootcamp to play this.
     
  2. Mackilroy macrumors 68040

    Mackilroy

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    #2
    Civ IV indeed is UB, I play it on my Mac Pro. I believe it's UB out of the box, so you're good to go.
     
  3. irishgrizzly thread starter macrumors 65816

    irishgrizzly

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    #3
    Cool, so you've had no issues with it? What other UB strategy games can you recommend? Age of empires III?
     
  4. Mac OS X Ocelot macrumors 6502a

    Mac OS X Ocelot

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    #4
    AoEIII rocks and it actually works flawlessly on my G4, unlike CIV, and I wasn't a fan of the other AoE's.
     
  5. Mackilroy macrumors 68040

    Mackilroy

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    #5
    Nope, no issues. I'd also recommend Command and Conquer, AoE (like the above), and even though it's not UB, Starcraft. :)
     
  6. Chone macrumors 65816

    Chone

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    #6
    Civilization IV and Warlords work great for me in OSX, the only thing is, I'm not sure Beyond The Sword is out for OSX yet and patches are way behind the PC version so I still play it in Bootcamp to be able to play Beyond The Sword (which is a pretty nice expansion, especially for the single-player minded player) and have the latest patches.
     
  7. xlosltove777 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2006
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    #7
    Civ IV and Warlords work perfect on my iMac 2.0Ghz Core 2 Duo, even when it had just 1GB RAM and the little I played on my brother's macbook is fine.

    Beyond the Sword has been out for PC for awhile now, the wait for it to be ported over for Mac seems to be taking forever. So if your gonna pay for it you might just might think of setting up boot camp and buying the windows version. I'm honestly tempted to find some other means that repurchasing the windows version.
     
  8. Chuckypool macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    #8
    I've had no problems with the Mac version of CivIV - great game.
     
  9. 7084 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    #9
    Is there any way to see the FPS you're currently getting while playing Civ IV?
     

Share This Page