Other Clarification on eSim. Can’t use esim on CDMA network if primary physical sim is already on one???

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by Renho, Sep 29, 2018.

  1. Renho macrumors 68000

    Renho

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Location:
    SR, CA
    #1
    I was told that if your primary sim is on one network your esim has to be on the other. Is
    This true?

    But was told you can delete, add and reconfigure your number from
    Your phone with esim. That sounds nice.
     
  2. Renho thread starter macrumors 68000

    Renho

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Location:
    SR, CA
    #3
  3. ws07 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    #4
    This is a bit confusing though.... for example, is Verizon VoLTE (or LTE in general) considered CDMA? I use Verizon for my primary line and am almost never on "CDMA" (as defined by non-LTE coverage...). Anyone have insight into this?
     
  4. Jordan921 macrumors 601

    Jordan921

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #5
    Yes I think Verizon is still considered CDMA.
     
  5. DeanLubaki macrumors 6502a

    DeanLubaki

    Joined:
    May 29, 2014
    Location:
    Toronto
    #6
    I have always wondered that as well.
     

Share This Page

5 September 29, 2018