Clash of the iPhones: 1st Gen vs. 3G vs. 3GS vs. 4!

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by ThE.MeSsEnGeR, Jun 7, 2010.

  1. ThE.MeSsEnGeR macrumors 6502a

    ThE.MeSsEnGeR

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Location:
    Caracas, Venezuela
    #1
    So, I tried to collect as many information as I could; and I did this really fast... I hope I didn't any mistake here or there.
    I've attached the full table containing all details (know until now) about iPhone 4, in comparison to previous iPhone models. Personally, I'm drooling over iPhone 4! :D What do you all think?

    NOTE:
    - Cache and Graphics information are not available now, since the iFixit team still haven't got their hands on iPhone 4.
    - I know the dual-mic is not a 'sensor' but I put it in that category, because it just didn't fit anywhere else.
    - the color coding is based on how a feature was added/upgraded in that specific category, it goes from black to dark green (1st update in that category), to green (2nd update), to light green (third update)

    [​IMG]
     
  2. -aggie- macrumors P6

    -aggie-

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Location:
    Where bunnies are welcome.
  3. ThE.MeSsEnGeR thread starter macrumors 6502a

    ThE.MeSsEnGeR

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Location:
    Caracas, Venezuela
    #4
    I just assumed they used the same as the iPad CPU... that's the only info that I put just by guessing.. :eek:
     
  4. wikoogle macrumors 6502a

    wikoogle

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
  5. thelatinist macrumors 603

    thelatinist

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Location:
    Connecticut, USA
    #6
    Well, we know that the A4 is a 1GHz chip, just like we know the 3GS has an 800 MHz processor. I agree that if he's going to use the underclocked figures for the other versions he should leave this one as "Unknown."
     
  6. ThE.MeSsEnGeR thread starter macrumors 6502a

    ThE.MeSsEnGeR

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Location:
    Caracas, Venezuela
    #7
    :eek: thanks! I love doing this! :D
     
  7. thelatinist macrumors 603

    thelatinist

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Location:
    Connecticut, USA
    #8
    You should fix that. You're trying accurately to compare the models, and using the rated speed for the iPhone 4 and the actual clock speed for all the others is very misleading. I doubt very much they've run it at a full 1 GHz.
     
  8. vizkiz macrumors 6502a

    vizkiz

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    #9
    You know it has an 800Mhz processor?
    It's 600Mhz.
     
  9. ThE.MeSsEnGeR thread starter macrumors 6502a

    ThE.MeSsEnGeR

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Location:
    Caracas, Venezuela
    #10
    I fixed it but it's taking for ever to upload to imageshack! :S ill put it up ASAP!
     
  10. -aggie- macrumors P6

    -aggie-

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Location:
    Where bunnies are welcome.
    #11
    BTW, I subscribed to your thread. It does put everything in one place nicely (as long as you fix the errors and unknowns).
     
  11. ucfgrad93 macrumors P6

    ucfgrad93

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Location:
    Colorado
    #12
    Agreed, well done OP.
     
  12. ThE.MeSsEnGeR thread starter macrumors 6502a

    ThE.MeSsEnGeR

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Location:
    Caracas, Venezuela
    #13
    I fixed the errors ;) and I'll post the remaining details and specs as soon as I know anything about them.

    Thanks! :)
     
  13. ThE.MeSsEnGeR thread starter macrumors 6502a

    ThE.MeSsEnGeR

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Location:
    Caracas, Venezuela
    #14
    does anyone know if Gizmodo determined the specs of the RAM, Cache and graphics of the iPhone that got leaked?
     
  14. arctic macrumors 6502a

    arctic

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    #15
    Looking at the battery figures, I feel bad the differences between the 3GS is not much. My 3GS has a battery life like a flea. I was hoping Apple would give us something better this time. :(
     
  15. TuffLuffJimmy macrumors G3

    TuffLuffJimmy

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #16
    I believe it said in some tear down that it was 256MB in the lost iPhone, but we can't be sure until someone gets their hands on an actual product line unit.
     
  16. scott99 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    #17
    Great job ! I love this comparison chart. It's interesting to see how far the iPhone has come in the last 3 years. You did an incredible job, and I appreciate it. I'd love to see one between iPhone 4 and the HTC EVO, the two phones I'm torn over. I'd love to see this thread stickied, very informative.
     
  17. QCassidy352 macrumors G4

    QCassidy352

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #18
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 3_1_3 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/528.18 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0 Mobile/7E18 Safari/528.16)

    Great chart OP. Really informative and well laid out.
     
  18. ThE.MeSsEnGeR thread starter macrumors 6502a

    ThE.MeSsEnGeR

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Location:
    Caracas, Venezuela
    #19
    :eek: thanks a lot guys! well, I kinda like having everything well put out in front of me... so, I thought why not share it with you all! ;)
     
  19. nikhsub1 macrumors 68020

    nikhsub1

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Location:
    mmmm... jessica.'s beer...
    #20
    I thought the 3GS does infact have an 800Mhz processor that is underclocked to around 600Mhz? That is what I remember but in no way state it as fact.
     
  20. kwk1 macrumors regular

    kwk1

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    Location:
    Canada
  21. asleep macrumors 68040

    asleep

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
  22. ThE.MeSsEnGeR thread starter macrumors 6502a

    ThE.MeSsEnGeR

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Location:
    Caracas, Venezuela
    #23
    Hey everyone, I just updated the chart to include the newly found information about the RAM Memory on the iPhone 4, which now stands at a whooping 512MB; which is double the amount of the iPad's and the 3GS's RAM. :D
     
  23. -aggie- macrumors P6

    -aggie-

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Location:
    Where bunnies are welcome.
    #24
    I must have missed a thread. Where did they say it was definitely 512? Also, didn’t you use to have the GHz for the processor for each phone?
     
  24. fuzion macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    #25
    Macumors.com article.. AM says it was announced at WWDC
     

Share This Page