Cloned my old Hard Drive and transferred to my new iMac = some applications wont open

Discussion in 'iMac' started by tears2040, Sep 11, 2010.

  1. tears2040 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    #1
    My logic Pro, Pro Tools, FCp, Motion, etc. will all not open when I transferred them to my new iMac i3.


    I created a partition on my new iMac for 200gb and cloned my old MBP with an external HD. I tried to open it from the connected external HD and it wouldn't let me. I tried transferring the files from the external hard drive to the partitioned HD on the imac and it said this operation could not be done........

    Also I tried booting from the external cloned HD and can not do any functions with my iMac as the keyboard and mouse are bluetooth and it does nothing when I type........

    What am I doing wrong? I have been trying to figure this out for the past couple of days and it's driving me crazy

    PLEASE HELP
     
  2. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #2
    What Mac OS X version do you come from and what software versions have you cloned?

    Have you repaired permissions via Disk Utility yet?

    And how did you clone the HDD? Have you included the Library and Application Support folders?
     
  3. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #3
    Reinstall them. You have registered them to another computer thus they won't work. Some big apps have this issue
     
  4. Vantage Point macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #4
    I ran into this problem twice when I used the Migration Assistant from my iMac to a MB and a MBP with Photoshop CS4. I had to reinstall but most other things worked okay like iWorks 09
     
  5. tears2040 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    #5

    I installed snow leopard on my 2007 MBP for this alone. So when I transferred to my new iMac it would be using the same Os.




    There must be a way to do this, I have tons of stuff on my old computer that would take forever to reinstall and some applications must be downloaded like Pro Tools and other things. I have all of my serial numbers as these were all bought but it just seems like a nightmare to have to download or reinstall programs that I already have on my old hard drive. Especially when I just spent a couple of hours cloning my old hd

    .............
     
  6. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #6
    Don't they come on those installation DVDs?
     
  7. tears2040 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    #7
    ?

    Like when I upgraded to Pro Tools 8 it was via download from the avid website. You pay the money, they send you your serial # and you download , so I don't know what you mean?


    The only other nightmare I can think of doing is to remove the Hard Drive that is inside of my iMac i3 and place it into an external enclosure. Then clone my MBPs hd to the iMac hd. Boot from the external to make sure it works, then place that hd back inside of my iMac
    :confused:
     
  8. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #8
    Why don't you just call Apple or the developer of the software? They know more than we do, maybe they can tell you what to do
     
  9. tears2040 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    #9
    You know as someone that I greatly appreciated on this site you just gave me the " I give up line"



    Well hopefully I can figure this out and then document it so in the future some poor soul will be able to do exactly what I am doing minus the headaches
     
  10. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #10
    With such big software like Pro Tools (I only have experience with Avid MC), it is better to re-install the software. I have never met someone, who simply copied some folders from one Mac to the other and it worked. Our Avid admin simply re-installs the application, most likely your settings are saved and the samples (if PT has any) can be added manually via copying the old one. But the actual application should better be installed.

    I think I once was able to simply drag and drop FCS from one Mac to the other, but that included the Application Support folders, thus it worked.
     
  11. tears2040 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    #11
    Any ideas on how I can solve the bluetooth issues?


    I will drive to boot from the cloned drive instead of transferring all of the files to my new iMac. The problem is when I try to boot from the cloned drive my keyboard and mouse are inactive and I have no way of opening the bluetooth settings if I can't control my imac
     
  12. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #12
    Sometimes there is no other fix than a complete reinstall. When I updated to Snow Leopard (did a clean install and then migrated from a Time Machine backup), I had to reinstall my CS4 because it simply did not work. I tried deleting caches and plist files but they were no go. I didn't want to reinstall as I knew it was another ~10GB to download but I couldn't see any other solution. After the reinstallation, everything worked just fine.

    It will likely take you less time to re-download and reinstall everything that sort it out via some other way. Besides, there may not be another route.

    At some point, even I have to give up even though I didn't want to. Thus I recommended you to contact the developers of the software, they are the real pros as they have made the piece of software.

    What exactly happens when you try to open them? Some error message?

    EDIT: Have you tried restarting the keyboard and mouse?
     
  13. tears2040 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    #13

    I have tried to restart the keyboard and mouse but the imac doe snot recognize it when I boot from the cloned drive. On my MBP I never used bluetooth so maybe when I cloned the drive it doe snot know to look for a bluetooth connection?

    I might just go to walmart and buy a cheap keyboard and mouse so I can at least get past the login screen on my iMac and see if it works.....

    What a mission
     

Share This Page