completing unlock request

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by Cody21, Sep 27, 2012.

  1. Cody21 macrumors 6502a

    Cody21

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2012
    Location:
    Knoxville, TN
    #1
    I just got an email from AT&T saying they approved my unlock request for my 4S with the steps to do the unlock. It says that I need to have a SIM inserted (I took the SIM out of the 4S), and I have a quick question. I have an iPhone 5 now, and if I re-insert the SIM and activate the phone, will the 4S be re-activated on my wireless account?
     
  2. eastercat macrumors 68040

    eastercat

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Location:
    PDX
    #2
    It's for only as long as you have the sim in there.
     
  3. dndandrea macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    #3
    I was able to get mine unlocked over the phone with a representative and mine did not have a sim card in it. I didn't get any verification after finishing the process but i checked out a site that shows if your phone is locked or unlocked and it showed unlock. The buyer who bought mine phone confirmed that after he put it on a different carrier as well.
     
  4. aphexacid macrumors 6502a

    aphexacid

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Location:
    Chicago
    #4
    You need to put a foreign sim card in there to complete the unlock. ie, a tmobile sim.

    I was able to get a tmobile micro sim by going to a tmobile store, and explaining the situation to the employee.
     
  5. eastercat macrumors 68040

    eastercat

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Location:
    PDX
    #5
    No, you don't. I had my at&t sim in when I completed the unlock in itunes. It may be why I didn't get the unlock message. When I put in a t-mobile sim in later that week, it accepted it with no problem.
     
  6. aphexacid macrumors 6502a

    aphexacid

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Location:
    Chicago
    #6
    You're not going to see the the screen in itunes unless you have a foreign sim in there.

    Either way, i followed the instructions on apples site. And that tells you to insert a foreign sim. So thats what i did.
     

Share This Page