Connecting CalDigit and TB Display to MBP with only one TB port

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Mike Boreham, Jan 18, 2014.

  1. Mike Boreham, Jan 18, 2014
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2014

    Mike Boreham macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #1
    I have a 2011 Macbook Pro with one Thunderbolt port, and a Thunderbolt Display with two TB ports. So there are two ways to connect up.

    Should I connect up as

    MBP --> Thunderbolt Display --> CalDigit

    or

    MBP --> CalDigit --> Thunderbolt Display

    .....or doesn't it matter?


    NOTE: The Thunderbolt Display cable has the power supply connection for the MBP integrated with the TB connection until the last few inches, so in physical terms the first option is easier. Desk layout might mean the second option needs to use a separate MBP power supply instead of the TB Display one.

    Any other user tips about the CalDigit?

    Thanks
     
  2. chrfr macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    #2
    Connection order doesn't matter in this case.
     
  3. Mike Boreham thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #3
    Thanks
     
  4. melburstein macrumors regular

    melburstein

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2012
    #4
    I used option 2 and ended up with more available ports than option1.
     
  5. Mike Boreham thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #5
    I don't understand that. Surely both methods result in a single free port.

    Method 1 leaves one of the two ports on the Caldigit free. Method 2 leaves the single TB display port free.
     
  6. Bear macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Sol III - Terra
    #6
    This is the order I'd suggest. In terms of Thunderbolt, it doesn't matter. In terms of the MagSafe connector, it does matter.
     
  7. Mike Boreham, Jan 19, 2014
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2014

    Mike Boreham thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #7
    This is a mistake of course...the TB display only has one TB port. Apologies.

    (EDIT this doesn't change that I think both methods result in a single free port)
     

Share This Page