Connecting external monitor to 27" iMac

Discussion in 'iMac' started by irishbill, Nov 14, 2009.

  1. irishbill macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Location:
    12546
    #1
    Hi, I have a 27" Imac and want to use an old 19" monitor as an external unit. I have it hooked up and turned on. Just the old wallpaper shows on it. There isn't an icon or anything diff on my iMac screen for it. How do I use the external? I realize this is pretty dumb, but I'm a newbie here and my Mac expert son is in NC....
     
  2. itommyboy macrumors 6502a

    itommyboy

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Location:
    Titletown USA
    #2
    Hey Irishbill. I'm assuming you have your 19" connected to your iMac already...once that is done try this:

    Click on "system prefreneces"

    Click on "displays"

    Click on "detect displays" and follow along from there.

    I should finally have a Saturday morning today to get my geek on (be online and at my computer) all morning, so if that does not work or is confusing post back and I'll try to walk you through in another fashion.
     
  3. irishbill thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Location:
    12546
    #3
    Oh Ohhhh

    Hi, okay I went to preferences, etc....the external is now working but the resolution on my iMac is screwed up....
     
  4. itommyboy macrumors 6502a

    itommyboy

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Location:
    Titletown USA
    #4
    Sounds like you are just about there. Just play around with display settings a bit more. Within display preferences you should be able to click on each monitor and adjust the resolutions for each separately.
     
  5. irishbill thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Location:
    12546
    #5
    "almost there"

    Okay, that's fixed, but the only window in the aux monitor now is SyncMaster.....in my iMac I have Firefox open to this forum...how do I get the firefox window in the aux. monitor?....
     
  6. irishbill thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Location:
    12546
    #6
    Tommyboy....

    Hey, I'm an effing 'Genius'...I figures it out...thanks for your input...
     
  7. itommyboy macrumors 6502a

    itommyboy

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Location:
    Titletown USA
    #7
    :D Glad it's working out for you Bill. Welcome to the fold.
     
  8. pukifloyd macrumors 6502a

    pukifloyd

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Location:
    Scottsdale
    #8

    great:D
     
  9. irishbill thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Location:
    12546
    #9
    Next one.....

    Here's another one....problem, that is.....My old Mac was a G5 20" iMac that I had an orange Lacie HD hooked up to. The old iMac died two weeks ago, power unit i was told, so I financed my new 27". I hooked up the Lacie to the new one and eventually two icons popped up on my screen with one saying "2008-09-20 MyBackup-01". I tried to open it to extract my 12000 photos that i want to put on my new iMac, but when I click thru to 'iPhoto Library' I get a dialog box that says "The folder 'iPhot Library' can't be opened beacuse you don't have permission to see it's contents.".......How can I ut my photos on the new iMac. BTW, I no longer have the orange Lacie itself, just the icons on my desk top.......
     
  10. asteroth macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    #10
    Congratulations on your new mac.

    I am by no means an OS X expert, but this sounds like you do not have the proper permissions as the current user to access the files. The one user that does (and can access any file on your system) is the "superuser" or "root". You need to enable root first in order to do so. Do this:

    http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?path=Mac/10.6/en/11778.html

    Then log on to root and you should be able to copy them to your home directory. Then log back out and back in as your regular user.

    I had a similar problem and this is what I did. Good luck.

    Brandon
     

Share This Page