Dell Nehalem Workstations Imminent (with up to 192GB of RAM)

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Infrared, Mar 26, 2009.

  1. DPA macrumors 65816

    DPA

    #2
    Finally! A computer I can put $10,000 of RAM in!

    David
     
  2. Schtumple macrumors 601

    Schtumple

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2007
    Location:
    benkadams.com
    #3
    Sweet, that's 184GB more RAM than I'll ever need for a long time!
     
  3. techfreak85 macrumors 68040

    techfreak85

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Location:
    Places
    #5
    "192 Gigabytes ought to be enough for anybody.":p
     
  4. Wild-Bill macrumors 68030

    Wild-Bill

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Location:
    bleep
    #6
    :eek:

     
  5. Pika macrumors 68000

    Pika

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
  6. belvdr macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    #9
    Where did you find that pic? I haven't found any of the T7500.
     
  7. cmaier macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Location:
    California
    #10
    I like the blue wires in the upper right corner that appear to be crossing over a member. Classy.
     
  8. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #11
    Does it ship with an OS that could use anything remotely close to 192GB of RAM?
     
  9. belvdr macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    #12
    Yeah, DOS 5. ;)

    As for the cables, I never cared really about it. I don't do neon lights, or windows, on my computer. For that matter, I never did a huge wing or fart cannon muffler on my car either. I just use the things.
     
  10. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #13
    If you order a 64bit OS, then YES. :eek: :D :p
     
  11. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #14
    Actually, if it's Vista 64, then NO! Maybe a distro of Linux, but not Windows.

    It's physical RAM limit is 128GB ... and only if you are running Enterprise, Business, or Ultimate.

    Link
     
  12. techfreak85 macrumors 68040

    techfreak85

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Location:
    Places
    #15
    hackintosh? hehe.:D
     
  13. belvdr macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    #16
    Microsoft can't agree with itself:

    http://www.microsoft.com/uk/windows/products/windowsvista/editions/64bit.mspx

    Says 128+ GB there. Oh well, someone buy 192GB of RAM and let us know if it works out.
     
  14. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #17
  15. Infrared thread starter macrumors 68000

    Infrared

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    #18
    Some variants of Vista support up to 128GB. With Server 2003
    or Server 2008 you can have up to 2TB. Again, some variants.

    Previously Dell have offered Vista. It likely wouldn't be too much
    trouble to put a server OS on later, though. Lots of businesses
    have their own OS install images in any case.

    Would be interesting to know what is Leopard's RAM limit.
     
  16. Infrared thread starter macrumors 68000

    Infrared

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    #19
  17. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #20
    I haven't been able to find it yet.
     
  18. cmaier macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Location:
    California
    #21
    I would guess 16TB (which I think is the virtual memory limit).
     
  19. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #22
    I wasn't referring specifically to Vista 64, but last I looked, I found the UK link (below), and took it to be the physical limit at the time. :eek: Like you, I'd trust the MSDN source over anything, so forget the +. ;)

    I was definitely thinking about Linux distros when I posted. ;)

    MS's other products, the 64bit EnterpriseDatacenter versions of Server 2003 on can go up to 2TB. :eek: Not really meant for home users, but...:D :p
    LOL. :D Possible though. ;)
    This was the link I was thinking of when I posted. :)
     
  20. Infrared thread starter macrumors 68000

    Infrared

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    #23
    128+ GB doesn't make much sense as a "maximum memory capacity".

    [Emphasis mine]

    128+ GB isn't a maximum at all. It's unbounded. That's another
    reason for considering the '+' to be dubious.
     
  21. Marsil macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    #24
    Stop it - it a perfect machine for unix and bioinformatics..... not really made for windows anyway! I think its great and if anyone can't figure out the wires then buy good old calculator.

    ;)
     
  22. fluidedge macrumors 65816

    fluidedge

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    #25
    aside from the theoretics of actually having that much what the hell can you do with 192GB that you couldn't do with 32GB?
     

Share This Page