DFU restore+option frozen 3GS from 3.1.2 to 3.1.2 yeilds "not compatible firmware"

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by ceek, Feb 24, 2010.

  1. ceek macrumors member

    ceek

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Location:
    NY
    #1
    Jailbroken iPhone 3GS is frozen (won't get past Apple screen; happens every few weeks to all my family's phones). Normally I just DFU restore and re-download blackra1n, but it seems there is no jailbreak for 3.1.3 from geohot (or anyone else) yet. So, (I'm assuming) I want to DFU restore+option to 3.1.2 firmware I downloaded from http://www.felixbruns.de/iPod/firmware/ but I get an error message from iTunes saying the firmware is "not compatible."

    Any words of wisdom? Thanks in advance.

    ceek
     
  2. blaker13 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    #2
    yea......read.

    Well hopefully you have shsh backed up in cydia, then you could read one of 10000000000 posts on this. If you dont have shsh saved you must load 3.1.3 and your screwed for jb or unlock for a bit. Should not be happening every few weeks....
     
  3. dhlizard macrumors G4

    dhlizard

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Location:
    The Jailbreak Community
    #3
    If you have SHSH stored and have edited your host files, then my next guess would be a bad or wrong IPSW. A 3GS IPSW should begin with 2.1_3.1.2.....
     
  4. ceek thread starter macrumors member

    ceek

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Location:
    NY
    #4
    Yeah, about those 1000000000 posts...

    I found this one http://www.ipodtouchfans.com/forums/showthread.php?t=276978 (trying my best to understand what they are talking about), but once he gets to the "Mac OS /ect/host" instruction, I have NO clue what he's talking about. I know I did click on "make my life easy" when in Cydia once, but how I even access whatever I gave his server (assuming my ECID SHSH), I don't quite get. (Sorry, this is definitely a learning curve for me, so thanks in advance for your patience).

    ceek
     
  5. ceek thread starter macrumors member

    ceek

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Location:
    NY
    #5
    As above, I'm not sure what this means either. :eek:

    I haven't got much love from peeps on saurik's forum...I think I'm "too" newbie for them and no one replies.

    ceek
     
  6. Sledutah macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Location:
    Utah
    #6
    My phone showed "No Service" this morning. When I tried to put it in airplane mode it locked up. Had to put it in DFU mode and restore :mad:
    I guess I'm f'd as far as jailbroke now :( because it made me update to 3.1.3 to be able to restore. Oh well, I've had tons of dropped calls since I used blackra1n, wish I would have never upgraded from 3.0x
     
  7. thelatinist macrumors 603

    thelatinist

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Location:
    Connecticut, USA
    #7
    You need to find a text file on your computer named hosts. If you are on Windows it is located in C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc\hosts ; if you have a Mac, it's located in the /etc/hosts folder. Open it with your favorite text editor, add the following line at the bottom:

    Code:
    74.208.10.249 gs.apple.com
    and then save the file. You may need administrator privileges on the computer to make this change.


    Complete details are found at Saurik's blog.
     
  8. dhlizard macrumors G4

    dhlizard

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Location:
    The Jailbreak Community
    #8
    This ! If you are not up to editing the hosts file (which sounds hard but is really very simple) then at the current time, JB just may not be for you !
     
  9. ceek thread starter macrumors member

    ceek

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Location:
    NY
    #9
    (Thanks for taking some time with me here). So if I stick "/etc/hosts" into Finder Spotlight and come up with no results, then I take it that's a bad thing? Or am I looking in the wrong place? (I guess I'm really asking for a more detailed description of the file path: ie Hard Drive> User>Library...). I think I'm understanding the concept of replacing the line (had to do it for a few video programs to run properly).

    ceek
     
  10. ceek thread starter macrumors member

    ceek

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Location:
    NY
    #11
  11. ceek thread starter macrumors member

    ceek

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Location:
    NY
    #12
    Well, I followed the instructions (and felt kinda like a hacker while doing it...right, I know), but still said "not compatible." So I'm assuming I either a) didn't properly register with suarik's server, or b) I am a moron, both of which are likely. As I have no more time to put into this and need my iPhone operational once again, I decided to restore and upgrade to 3.1.3. Fingers crossed for a future jailbreak, but will get along fine without it. Thanks all for your help.

    ceek
     
  12. thelatinist macrumors 603

    thelatinist

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Location:
    Connecticut, USA
    #13
    You probably were trying to restore to the wrong model's firmware. That's what that message usually means. You've got to pay attention to details.
     
  13. ceek thread starter macrumors member

    ceek

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Location:
    NY
    #14
    Thanks. Double checked it was iPhone 3GS 3.1.2. ? (Too late now anyways, but thanks).

    ceek
     
  14. dhlizard macrumors G4

    dhlizard

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Location:
    The Jailbreak Community
    #15
    Best bet is to make your own with Pwnage Tool. Know anyone with a Mac ?
     
  15. ceek thread starter macrumors member

    ceek

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Location:
    NY
    #16
    Ooo, pick me! iMac G5 right here. :D:apple:
     
  16. dhlizard macrumors G4

    dhlizard

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Location:
    The Jailbreak Community
    #17
    The other big error is picking the wrong iPhone icon in Pwnage Tool. Both 3G and 3GS are the iPhone icon all the way to the right.
     
  17. thelatinist macrumors 603

    thelatinist

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Location:
    Connecticut, USA
    #18
    Sadly, I'm pretty sure neither PwnageTool nor Redsn0w works on a PPC Mac.
     
  18. dhlizard macrumors G4

    dhlizard

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Location:
    The Jailbreak Community
    #19
    Yep, missed that, but I agree.
     

Share This Page