Did the first generation iPod touch get the ability to show the battery percentage

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by iLoveMyApple, Jun 21, 2009.

  1. iLoveMyApple macrumors 6502a

    iLoveMyApple

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Location:
    California
    #1
    In 3.0? If so, how? There's no usage option on the 1G iPod touch. I was just wondering if we got that option too in 3.0
     
  2. TwinCities Dan macrumors 603

    TwinCities Dan

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Location:
    Double Parked out front of the Courthouse
    #2
    Isn't that a hack? I don't think that's part of 3.0? :confused:
     
  3. iLoveMyApple thread starter macrumors 6502a

    iLoveMyApple

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Location:
    California
    #3
    I saw it on the iPhone threads. The people said it was a new feature in 3.0.
     
  4. TwinCities Dan macrumors 603

    TwinCities Dan

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Location:
    Double Parked out front of the Courthouse
    #4
    Hmm... I'm not sure, I have a 2g touch w/3.0 and I don't see an option either, but i thought I remembered it was something held over from JBing then updating? :confused:

    I don't know, I'm sure someone will come along and straighten us out... ;)
     
  5. TuffLuffJimmy macrumors G3

    TuffLuffJimmy

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #5
    It's part of 3.0 but only for the 3GS. It will probably be on the third generation iPod touch.
     
  6. TwinCities Dan macrumors 603

    TwinCities Dan

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Location:
    Double Parked out front of the Courthouse
    #6
    Ohh, thanks Jimmy! ;) :)
     
  7. TuffLuffJimmy macrumors G3

    TuffLuffJimmy

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #7
    Regurgitating the endless amounts of minor and insignificant information I pick up here is what I'm best at.

    I'm also pretty good at getting people mad at me and being rude without getting b& or put in time out. ;)
     

Share This Page