Disable AMD Radeon Pro and force Intel HD Graphics for transcoding??

Discussion in 'macOS High Sierra (10.13)' started by Crunch, Feb 9, 2018.

  1. Crunch macrumors 6502a

    Crunch

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Location:
    Crazy L.A.
    #1
    I was wondering if there was a way to force graphics the other way, i.e. not the high-performance AMD Radeon Pro (450 in my case on the 2016 MacBook Pro), but rather the integrated Intel HD (530) graphics??

    Is it true that the integrated Intel HD graphics is sometimes faster at something specific (for example transcoding) than the discrete graphics chip?

    Thanks for any advice! :)
     
  2. Ritsuka macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    #2
    10.13.4 will offer a new api to select which hardware device to use. But you'll have to wait for 10.13.4, and for apps to implement this new functionality.

    But I think Apple uses the hardware encoder in the AMD card only for HEVC, and only on some cards. All the rest is QuickSync, so you probably don't have to change anything al all.
    --- Post Merged, Feb 9, 2018 ---
    To be clear: a hardware encoder is a separate piece of hardware, it won't use the actual gpu cores, it just come bundled with the gpu.
     
  3. Crunch thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Crunch

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Location:
    Crazy L.A.
    #3
    Thank you, Ritsuka!

    So in general, is the AMD's hardware encoder faster than Intel's QuickSync?

    I may be wrong about this, but if I remember correctly, the AMD GPU didn't really spring into action when I used Handbrake to transcode a video. Why wouldn't it use the fast GDDR5 memory? Hmm...
     
  4. Ritsuka macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    #4
    Nope, it depends on the hardware encoder version. Usually QuickSync is better, and a software encoder is better than every hardware encoder.
    HandBrake doesn't use the hardware encoder. And the GDDR5 memory does nothing to help video encoding.
     

Share This Page

3 February 9, 2018