"Displays have separate Spaces" — set independently for each display?

Discussion in 'OS X Mavericks (10.9)' started by ashleyw, Oct 10, 2013.

  1. ashleyw macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2011
    #1
    Hey guys,

    Regarding Mavericks' "Displays have separate Spaces" feature, has anyone found a way to have just one display as a separate space? I have three monitors, but one tends to always be the same stuff (Spotify, mail, etc.), so I'd like that to be independent from my other two displays. I assume this would need to be done via the terminal, it at all possible.

    Seems like a common scenario for power users with >2 displays. :)

    Thanks!
     
  2. jhfenton macrumors 6502a

    jhfenton

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2012
    Location:
    Norwood, Ohio
    #2
    I'm not aware of any way to save half of your cake and eat the other half--so to speak.

    Unless they've changed it since the early DP's, a reboot is even required to change between the two Spaces paradigms, so I'd be shocked if there's any way to split the difference (at least natively).

    Maybe one of the third-party Spaces tools will let you do what you want.

    John
     
  3. Krazy Bill macrumors 68030

    Krazy Bill

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    #3
    I guess I'm lost here as to what the question is. To have one monitor be dedicated to a single space... just put one app on it? (Either in full screen or its own desktop).

    Obviously missing something.
     
  4. jhfenton macrumors 6502a

    jhfenton

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2012
    Location:
    Norwood, Ohio
    #4
    The OP wants display 3 to stay on his mail program, for example, while he swipes between linked spaces on display 1 and 2. With separate spaces turned on, he has to swipe once on each linked display.

    I only have 2 displays, so I haven't tried to find a solution to his desired workflow. And in general, I much prefer having a separate space on each display.
     
  5. Krazy Bill macrumors 68030

    Krazy Bill

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    #5
    Got it. Missed the "three" monitor part. Thanks John.
     
  6. gnipun macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    #6
    This is what I use in mountain lion at work (i.e. without "Displays have separates spaces" features):
    I put my mail application on Display 1 (macbook), I assigned this app to 'All Desktops' (right-click dock icon, options -> Assign to All Desktop).
    I use my Display 2 for various other applications. This way whenever I switched spaces, I would always have my mail open on Display 1.

    I know this isn't exactly what you want, but this might work for you.
     
  7. ashleyw thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2011
    #7
    Yeah, this is what I do currently. Everything on my third display is set to "All Desktops", and it does have the added benefit that I can use it for work on a per-space basis if I ever need it. I was just hoping with Mavericks' new Spaces system and the real menu bars on multiple displays, it'd be possible to get this working nicely. Maybe in time somebody will find a way! :)
     

Share This Page