Do I need a router and airport to connect my imac to the internet using cable modem?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by mztova, Jul 5, 2008.

  1. mztova macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    Location:
    London ON Canada
    #1
    Hi there...brand new iMac and I am having a hard time connecting to internet wirelessly. Not very savvy with mac as this is my first....I just bought the airport modem thing and now I wonder if I need another router as well?
    Please help!
    Thanks
    Tova
     
  2. swiftaw macrumors 603

    swiftaw

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Location:
    Omaha, NE, USA
    #2
    No, Apple's airport base station is a router.
     
  3. mztova thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    Location:
    London ON Canada
    #3
    Can you walk me through how to set it up...I have a pc that is connected to cable modem...can't get the airport to light up green and have the pc connected to modem and function...any ideas would be awesome!
    Thanks
     
  4. iSpoody 1243 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Location:
    Australia
    #4
    no all you need is your normal internet modem and a airport extreme base station, then you should follow the steps to set it up, if none are included google it, you will find hundreds
     
  5. syclonefx macrumors regular

    syclonefx

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Location:
    Daytona Beach Fl
    #5
    You might have to reset your cable modem. unplug the power and look on the back of the modem their should be a small button that you will have to push. You will need a pin to push the button. once you push the button plug the power back in and plug you network cable (Eithernet cable) into the Airport Basestation. Run the software that came with the Airport base station and that should do it.
     
  6. mztova thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    Location:
    London ON Canada
    #6
    one other thing...my airport extreme base is in the basement...can my imac get the signal 2 floors above?
     
  7. mztova thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    Location:
    London ON Canada
    #7
    what I am also confused with is what cords should be connected from the modem to the pc and what from the modem to the airport base...sorry for all the questions..i just am feeling completely lost here!

    Thanks all!
    Tova
     
  8. TwinCities Dan macrumors 603

    TwinCities Dan

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Location:
    Double Parked out front of the Courthouse
    #8

    Don't know about your PC but all the Airport needs is ethernet from your modem...
     
  9. swiftaw macrumors 603

    swiftaw

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Location:
    Omaha, NE, USA
    #9
    Take the ethernet cable that is currently going from your modem to your PC, remove it from your PC, and connect it to the WAN port on your airport.
     
  10. mztova thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    Location:
    London ON Canada
    #10
    Can both PC and imac be connected to the cable modem?
     
  11. swiftaw macrumors 603

    swiftaw

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Location:
    Omaha, NE, USA
    #11
    Ok,

    The Airport has to go between the modem and the computers. Once the airport is connected to the modem, you connect the computers to the airport, either via ethernet cable, or via wireless. The airport has 3 LAN ethernet ports so you can connect 3 computers to it via ethernet cable, and it supports 50 computers connected to it via wireless.
     
  12. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #12
    Then plug a second ethernet cable from your PC to one of the Airport's Ethernet ports. If the PC is set to DHCP, then you should be able to automatically get on the internet with the PC. IF not, read the Airport manual to set up the Network parameters on the PC.

    If the Airport is not getting a signal from the cable/dsl modem, then unplug the modem and the Airport from AC power, then plug them in again. If still not, then call your ISP for instructions. Sometimes the ISP has to reset the modem to talk to the new device.

    Once you have the PC successfully on the internet through wired Ethernet, read the Airport manual for setting up the iMac.

    Impossible to guess whether you will get signal 2 floors away, it all depends on the construction of the house.
     
  13. gehrbox macrumors 65816

    gehrbox

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Location:
    Charleston,SC
    #13
    Let's break this down a little:

    By "Airport modem thing" we are assuming you are talking about an Airport Extreme Base station. Is this correct? If so, it is a router.

    Have you followed the setup instructions that came with the Airport Extreme Base station?

    Describe how you have everything connected when attempting to use the Airport Extreme in your network. Accurately describe what components and computers you have connected to what ports.
     
  14. mztova thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    Location:
    London ON Canada
    #14
    Ok, the airport has only 3 ports..1 ethernet, 1 USB and 1 I am not sure what this port is..its a small round opening...???
    Thanks for your help..I really do appreciate it!
     
  15. vansouza macrumors 68000

    vansouza

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Location:
    West Plains, MO USA Earth
    #15
    Have you read the manual yet; the Apple software made this very simple for me to setup and hopefully it could for you as well.
     
  16. mztova thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    Location:
    London ON Canada
    #16
    Ok...I bought the airport express is this a router so i can wirelessly connect to internet?
     
  17. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #17
    OK, in order to get help, you have to be much more specific in describing your equipment at the outset - it will save all of us time.

    Do you mean you have an Airport Express, or an Airport Extreme Base Station.

    If you have an Airport Express, I would suggest taking it back. It does not have an Ethernet switch built in - just a wireless router -- and isn't really suitable for what you want. The single Ethernet port is for connection to your cable modem. You could use it, but all machines, PC included, would have to connect wirelessly. Chances are, your PC desktop machine doesn't have a wireless card.

    And to reiterate - you really need to read the user manual that comes with a router, in order to set it up. Its hard for us to walk you through it.
     
  18. swiftaw macrumors 603

    swiftaw

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Location:
    Omaha, NE, USA
    #18
    Yes, the airport express is also a router. But it only has wireless connectivity, not wired connectivity. That means, if it is connected to your router then all computers in your house will have to access the internet wirelessly, not through an ethernet cable.
     
  19. TwinCities Dan macrumors 603

    TwinCities Dan

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Location:
    Double Parked out front of the Courthouse
    #19
    You want the AirPort Extreme Base Station...
     
  20. mztova thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    Location:
    London ON Canada
    #20
    OK! I am very new to macs and my lingo isn't great obviously..but I want to learn. So I will try to be more specific!
    I do have the express...so now I either figure out how to connect both wirelessly or take it back? I thought switching from pc to mac was going to be easy...so this poses another question...can I hard wire both the imac and pc to the cable modem?
    Thanks!
     
  21. swiftaw macrumors 603

    swiftaw

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Location:
    Omaha, NE, USA
    #21
    The only way to connect more than one computer (of any sort) to a modem is by using a router, and then connecting the computers to the router either via wireless or ethernet cable.

    If you want to connect both computers wirelessly, your airport express will do that. If you want to use both wireless and wired connections you need a different router. Either an airport extreme or one of many other routers made by companies like DLink and Linksys.
     

Share This Page