Do we have to insert the SIM in iPhone 5?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by Young Turk, Sep 21, 2012.

  1. Young Turk macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2002
    #1
    The unboxing video from Australia shows the user inserting the supplied SIM card into the iPhone 5? What about in the US? Mine's a Verizon porting line from AT&T.
     
  2. bpeeps macrumors 68020

    bpeeps

    Joined:
    May 6, 2011
    #2
    What is this question? Really... ATT/T-Mobile and other GSM companies use SIMs. Your phone will come with a Sim, leave it alone. You don't need to do anything.
     
  3. Young Turk thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2002
    #3
    When the user powered up his phone the first time in the unboxing video, it said 'No Sim Card installed.' He reached for the card that had the SIM. The user had to use the included tool to remove the SIM tray, install the card then insert the card and tray into the phone
     
  4. renesandy macrumors regular

    renesandy

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Location:
    New York City
    #4
    Verizon, unlike AT&T, does NOT use SIM cards.
     
  5. Young Turk thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2002
  6. jordanogrady macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    #6
    if your in the UK, you need to insert a sim too, mine wont do anything at the moment without one in....

    So, if your in the UK - yes!
     
  7. Vegasryn macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    #7

    Incorrect - 4g LTE requires a SIM card and Verizon and Sprint which are CDMA carriers will have a SIM just like AT&T. The SIM in the CDMA variant is used for data and wont work without it. The phone will come preinstalled with it - just leave it in there because youll need it :)
     
  8. renesandy macrumors regular

    renesandy

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Location:
    New York City
    #8
    Wow! Thanks fro sharing that! You learn something new daily! I'm not too familiar with LTE, will have to read up on the technology!
     
  9. bpeeps macrumors 68020

    bpeeps

    Joined:
    May 6, 2011
    #9
    Except wrong, Verizon DOES need the Sim card.
     
  10. xnickitynickx macrumors regular

    xnickitynickx

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2012
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    #10
    Absolutely correct. Even the 4S used a SIM card on the CDMA models for use on GSM networks and international roaming.
     

Share This Page