Do you need to "enable LTE" switch to use HSDPA+ and DC-HSDPA? (UK/Europe)

Discussion in 'iPad' started by erpetao, Mar 18, 2012.

  1. erpetao macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    #1
    Given that we won't get compatible 4G or LTE in the UK, do you need to enable the LTE switch to get the fastest speeds available here? Or is it wiser to leave the switch off to save battery as it's not needed anyway?
     
  2. maxsquared macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2009
    #2
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; CPU iPhone OS 5_1 like Mac OS X) AppleWebKit/534.46 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.1 Mobile/9B176 Safari/7534.48.3)

    I couldn't even see this switch, what network are you on?
     
  3. erpetao thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    #3
    I don't have my sim yet, it's due to arrive in the following days, but i have seen screenshots with that LTE switch.
     
  4. reclusive46 macrumors 65816

    reclusive46

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Location:
    Canada
    #4
    Its not even on my iPad.
     
  5. erpetao thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    #5
    Well, maybe then this is only enabled in US devices. Issue solved!
     
  6. taedouni macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Location:
    California

Share This Page