Do you use a seperate 5GHZ channel for Airport Extreme?

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by eclipse01, Apr 24, 2015.

  1. eclipse01 macrumors 68020

    eclipse01

    Joined:
    May 16, 2011
    Location:
    Eau Claire, WI
    #1
    or keep it as default?

    just kind of curious on opinions.
     
  2. dyt1983, Apr 24, 2015
    Last edited: Jun 2, 2015

    dyt1983 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Location:
    USA USA USA
    #2
    edit: to remove personally identifying information not relevant to thread.
     
  3. eclipse01 thread starter macrumors 68020

    eclipse01

    Joined:
    May 16, 2011
    Location:
    Eau Claire, WI
    #3
    How do you know it is using the 5ghz signal?
     
  4. dyt1983, Apr 24, 2015
    Last edited: Jun 2, 2015

    dyt1983 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Location:
    USA USA USA
    #4
    edit: to remove personally identifying information not relevant to thread.
     
  5. eclipse01 thread starter macrumors 68020

    eclipse01

    Joined:
    May 16, 2011
    Location:
    Eau Claire, WI
    #5
    yeah, I knew there was a way on mac...too bad there is no way that i know of on PC to do this.
     
  6. dyt1983, Apr 24, 2015
    Last edited: Jun 2, 2015

    dyt1983 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Location:
    USA USA USA
    #6
    edit: to remove personally identifying information not relevant to thread.
     
  7. eclipse01 thread starter macrumors 68020

    eclipse01

    Joined:
    May 16, 2011
    Location:
    Eau Claire, WI
    #7
    thanks but it says there are no wireless interfaces on my system :-/
     
  8. Donfor39, Apr 24, 2015
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2015

    Donfor39 macrumors 6502a

    Donfor39

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012
    Location:
    Lanarkshire Scotland
    #8
    I use WiFi explorer

    excellent wee app -ensures may macbook is using 5gz/iphone is using 2.4 bands
     
  9. wongster macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2014
    #9
    there is an option on the extreme to turn on the 5ghz. there you can assign a name to it or use your 2.4ghz name but it will add a 5ghz at the end of that. i connect which ever device i have that is capable to the 5ghz channel and those who only uses wireless n, that goes to the 2.4ghz
     
  10. steve23094 macrumors 68000

    steve23094

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2013
    #10
    I use two different network names to solve the precise problem that has been mentioned above, so I can quickly and easily determine whether I'm connected to 5Ghz or 2.4Ghz.
     

Share This Page