Does anyone else wish the Retina Macbook Pro had Beats Audio™?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by iFanboy, Jul 1, 2012.

  1. iFanboy Guest

    #1
    [​IMG]

    PROBLEM?

    Seriously though, it's been advertised that the new Retina MacBook Pro has one of the best speakers in any laptop.

    Could any rMBP users please say a few words about the speakers? I haven't read many reviews/comments about the rMBP speakers at all.

    Thanks! :)
     
  2. Big-TDI-Guy macrumors 68030

    Big-TDI-Guy

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    #2
    Honestly don't know.

    However I wish I had clicked on the thread I wanted, thank you Forum Spy!
     
  3. asdad123 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    #3
    The speakers are great (Im coming from an Alienware M11x). I don't even use them on full volume because they're even too loud for me haha.
     
  4. pgiguere1 macrumors 68020

    pgiguere1

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    #4
    I'm happy this is a joke, I don't have my rMBP yet, but I've heard it's the best on a Mac laptop yet but not by a large margin.
     
  5. iFanboy thread starter Guest

    #5
    Seriously? I play a lot of classical music, and on my 2008 unibody at higher volumes I get resonance.

    Has that been eliminated with the rMBP?
     
  6. Astroboy907 macrumors 65816

    Astroboy907

    Joined:
    May 6, 2012
    Location:
    Spaceball One
    #6
    Its called EQ and its wayy better IMO

    Just get Xcode and a couple other programs, voila, near real time EQ processing...
     

    Attached Files:

  7. golu14 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012
    Location:
    Delhi, India
    #7
    They're the best that ive heard on any laptop.
    One of my main reasons for choosing rmbp over mba. :rolleyes:

    And where did beats audio came in? :p
     
  8. Fortimir, Jul 1, 2012
    Last edited: Jul 1, 2012

    Fortimir macrumors 6502a

    Fortimir

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
  9. titanflyer macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    #9
    They honestly stopped me from buying one of the bigger jambox units. I have the small one and while the bass is better on it, the volume and clarity is pretty close. We have a cottage and sit outside at night listening to music a lot and this will be a great way to do it now without needing bluetooth and another device.
     
  10. 628 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    #10
    I've been trying to figure out how to do this on a mac for ages, do you have a tutorial anywhere?
     
  11. That70sGAdawg macrumors 6502a

    That70sGAdawg

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Location:
    N.Georgia, USA (on the Lake, near the Mountains)
    #11
    Beats is over hyped...
    The rMBP spreakers sound Great, and were one of the reasons I upgraded.
    I also use the Bongiovi digital power station add-on for an "SRS" effect..:D
     
  12. WardC macrumors 68030

    WardC

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Location:
    Fort Worth, TX
    #12
    I wish the Retina MacBook Pro had an audio input port!!!

    I think it's horrible that it doesn't have this...

    I do a lot of audio recording (on my iMac and Mac Pro) and would like to be able to connect a mixer or a sound-in device to record line level audio input, record audio sets, mic-in, etc...but CANNOT because there is no audio-input port!! There is only a headphone jack! Ack Apple!
     
  13. Astroboy907 macrumors 65816

    Astroboy907

    Joined:
    May 6, 2012
    Location:
    Spaceball One
    #13
    Ill find it in a sec... but looking I found this as well, but is $20 but may work easier

    http://www.prosofteng.com/products/hear.php


    I cant find the exact instructions right now but it is pretty easy...
    you need AU LAB (bundled with Xcode and you need a free DEV AppleID)

    Soundflower

    And 2 separate copies of LineIn (just duplicate a downloaded copy)

    After soundflower is installed, go to System Preferences > Sound > Output and set it to Soundflower (2ch)

    Then open 1 copy of line in and select the input at Soundflower (2ch) and the Output at Soundflower (16ch). Hit advanced and make sure the channels are 1-2, 1-2

    Open AU Lab (Developer > Applications > Audio), and hit next, and on the next window hit add input, then next. Set it to Soundflower (16ch), and MAKE SURE the outputs are on channels 3-4 (just drag the slider)

    It will then give you a window, and on output 1, you can set it to graphic EQ.

    Open the other copy of LineIn, set the input to Soundflower (16ch) output to system output/headphones/speakers (you might have to fiddle around there). Hit advanced and make sure the channels are 3-4, 1-2.

    All sound is then EQd.

    It takes a bit of work but its great :)
     
  14. iLikeTurtles! macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2012
    #14
    it does, the headphoen jack is also an audio in
     
  15. WardC macrumors 68030

    WardC

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Location:
    Fort Worth, TX
    #15
    Are you sure?
     
  16. fizzwinkus macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    #16
    Is that audio line level in or iPhone mic in?
     
  17. ivanpk macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2011
    #17
    GAH this kills me to see this... just look at the clipping on your output
     
  18. WardC macrumors 68030

    WardC

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Location:
    Fort Worth, TX
    #18
    I am wanting to connect a standard minijack line-level audio-input from another computer running an audio app, to record....or from a DJ mixer's line-audio out, using a minijack. NOT an iPhone microphone...but a standard minijack. Mac Pros and iMacs have this standard audio input port, and PowerBooks had them for many years.
     
  19. maratus, Jul 1, 2012
    Last edited: Jul 1, 2012

    maratus macrumors 6502a

    maratus

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    Location:
    Canada
    #19
    [​IMG]

    It supports "iPhone mic + remote" input though 4-contact jack when in "Sound Output" mode, and it can be also switched to a regular 3-contact stereo input. But then you can't use headphones anymore.

    That's the case with all other laptops with combined 3.5mm though...

    P.S. This screenshot is from my 13MBP, and it looks like rMBP doesn't have this functionality! My apologies for giving incorrect information. I'll check rMBP tomorrow.
     
  20. Astroboy907 macrumors 65816

    Astroboy907

    Joined:
    May 6, 2012
    Location:
    Spaceball One
    #20
    Yeah it sucks, but the output is pretty dang quiet....
     
  21. Suno macrumors 6502

    Suno

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011
    #21
    I got in here with my audiophile armor on, ready to take action...

    But in all honesty, I've come to accept that no matter how good the laptop speakers are, they will never beat actual speakers. So for me, any laptop speaker that isn't horrendously bad suits me just fine, especially since I use headphones/speakers 90% of the time anyway.
     
  22. ihakim, Jul 1, 2012
    Last edited: Jul 1, 2012

    ihakim macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2012
    Location:
    Stanford, CA
    #22
    How did you get that to show up? In my sound settings I have the exact same menu without the "use audio port for" option. I'm running a RMBP
     
  23. maratus, Jul 1, 2012
    Last edited: Jul 2, 2012

    maratus macrumors 6502a

    maratus

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    Location:
    Canada
    #23
    I don't have rMBP right here today, but I was sure its possible like on 13" MBP! (This screenshot is from 13MBP)

    UPDATE:

    No input, bummer.
     
  24. Fortimir macrumors 6502a

    Fortimir

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
    #24
    Anyone hooked up one of the BassJump subs to the Retina yet?
    http://twelvesouth.com/products/bassjump/

    I plan on doing in-person slideshows and sales for photography. I'd love the audio to be nice enough for a living room slideshow and not sound like a laptop. This appears to be the perfect solution if it adds enough bass.
     
  25. ihakim macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2012
    Location:
    Stanford, CA
    #25
    Yeah, I did some research and came to the same conclusion. I'm surprised they didn't include it. I guess I'll have to buy an audio interface to hook up my guitar effects processor :(
     

Share This Page