Does the Twitter App constantly use data?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by Roc P., Aug 12, 2012.

  1. Roc P. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Location:
    Long Island
    #1
    I have an iPhone 4S and I recently started using Twitter. I feel as if when the App is running in the background that it is constantly updating and using data on it's own. I can't find anything online about this. Any confirmation? I know the Facebook App doesn't do this.
     
  2. 617aircav Suspended

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2012
    #2
    If you recieve a notification it's using data, just like the email app.
     
  3. quietstormSD macrumors 6502a

    quietstormSD

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #3
    What do you mean by running in the background? Do you mean when the app is completely closed and is gone from the multi-tasking menu? And you are just receiving push notifications?

    If that is what you mean, then no, because push notifications I believe are run on Apples servers and not necessarily your phone. I'm not 100% sure, but please someone correct me if I'm wrong.
     
  4. Roc P. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Location:
    Long Island
    #4
    I turned all notification off for the Twitter App.

    ----------

    All notifications for the Twitter App have been turned off. What I mean is, when I exit the App by pressing the home button and I DO NOT take it away from the multi tasking menu.
     
  5. Roc P. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Location:
    Long Island
    #5
    Anybody?

    No one?

    The main reason I am wondering is because when I close out the Twitter App by pressing the home button, and I DON'T delete it from the multi tasking menu, when I open the App again, new tweets from people i follow are already loaded onto the timeline.
     
  6. 617aircav Suspended

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2012
    #6
    Are you sure its already loaded or maybe it just loaded quickly. On my iPad it loads when I enter the app.
     
  7. iceterminal macrumors 68000

    iceterminal

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Location:
    Dallas Tx.
    #7
    This could be dpendent upon the twitter client you are using, also the settings. I use Tweetbot and it does not refresh until I either manually make it or I reopen the app. It does not do that in the background as the app is frozen.
     
  8. Roc P. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Location:
    Long Island
    #8
    Def looks like it already loaded. I can scroll up instantly after opening the App.

    ----------

    I am using the official Twitter App. I might look into Tweetbot, I have heard it is good.
     
  9. Roc P. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Location:
    Long Island
    #9
    Update

    OK so I just got the Tweetbot App and I turned off the Streaming setting. Seems to be the solution I was looking for. Tweetbot is actually a lot better than the official Twitter client. It's much easier to navigate and it allows me to see more.
     
  10. Hankster macrumors 68020

    Hankster

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Location:
    Washington DC
    #10
    Tweetbot by far is the BEST Twitter app for the iPhone. Their Mac app is pretty good also, but it's in beta.
     
  11. Roc P. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Location:
    Long Island
    #11
    I am really glad I got it! On my iMac I don't mind using Twitter via Safari but I needed a change for iOS and Tweetbot was it!
     

Share This Page