Dumb Q? Quad core MP shows 8 cores in Activity Monitor

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by nickscale, Aug 3, 2009.

  1. nickscale macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    #1
    Just got a Mac Pro with a single 2.93 GHz Quad-Core Xeon (Nehalem) and it's all working fine, but I'm wondering why this 4-core machine shows 8 cores in Activity Monitor - 8 columns in both the floating CPU windows. :confused:

    I'm sure the answer's obvious, but it's late in the evening and I did search around the forum threads a little bit before posting... :rolleyes:

    Thanks dudes...
     
  2. leekohler macrumors G5

    leekohler

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2004
    Location:
    Chicago, Illinois
  3. 2002cbr600f4i macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    #3
    You're seeing the 2nd "virtual core" for each real core caused by the Hyperthreading stuff...

    You have 4 REAL cores, each capable of 2 threads (or 1 real, 1 virtual "core")
     
  4. Cynicalone macrumors 68040

    Cynicalone

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Location:
    Okie land
  5. nickscale thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    #5
    Ah that'll be it... Cheers for ultra quick responses guys!
     
  6. Genghis Khan macrumors 65816

    Genghis Khan

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #6
    lol...that's how Apple is able to charge you more then a 2.8GHz Octo for a 2.93GHz Quad :p
     

Share This Page