Dump Question about Network Indicator on AT&T

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by Rat-Boy, Sep 26, 2012.

  1. Rat-Boy macrumors 65816

    Rat-Boy

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Location:
    Georgia
    #1
    So me and the Mrs. got the new iP 5.

    Upper left corner, next to AT&T.

    Hers: LTE

    Mine: 4G

    Anyone know why there is that difference?
     
  2. forza1976 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2007
    Location:
    Denver CO
    #2
    IS LTE turned off on your phone? Settings, General, Cellular, check the LTE option.

    If it's on, reboot your phone.
     
  3. Rat-Boy thread starter macrumors 65816

    Rat-Boy

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Location:
    Georgia
    #3
    Yup, its turned on, and a reboot did not fix.

    Should I be concerned about it and/or call AT&T?
     
  4. i-John macrumors 6502a

    i-John

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Location:
    The Republic of Texas
    #4
    Has yours ever gone to LTE, or is it always 4G?

    If so, check the map for saturation of coverage, and call them. Call on her phone, as they will probably reset your network registration among other stuff. I had the problem where I was always on 4G in a heavily saturated LTE area... and they had to fix it on their end.
     
  5. Rat-Boy thread starter macrumors 65816

    Rat-Boy

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Location:
    Georgia
    #5
    Nope, never gotten LTE to work as I just now activated it.

    Guess I will be calling them back.

    Thanks folks!
     
  6. dictoresno macrumors 601

    dictoresno

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Location:
    NJ
    #6
    i had to call at&t to have them reactivate my phone on the network in order to get LTE. try calling them and ask them to do it.
     
  7. sawah macrumors 6502a

    sawah

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    #7
    Sometimes it's a problem with your data plan. Make sure they have you on the LTE plan also.
     
  8. Rat-Boy thread starter macrumors 65816

    Rat-Boy

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Location:
    Georgia
    #8
    Thanks everyone. The person who activated thought I was activating a replacement iPhone 4.

    All good now.
     

Share This Page