El Capitan - Set up MBP to be able to use by defalut the Intel HD 4000

Discussion in 'OS X El Capitan (10.11)' started by Wolwerine, Feb 14, 2016.

  1. Wolwerine macrumors regular

    Wolwerine

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2015
    Location:
    France
    #1
    Hello, guys,
    I need some tips,,
    i've tried El Capitan, and honestly, for " me " is a real crap,,and i'm not saying this with no reason,,i've tried, the 1 Beta developers release and all the others,,and, i didn't like it at all,,bugs and crashes ( kernel panic ), etc, etc,,
    well, in fact, a friend of mine had ask me to install El Capitan, i did it, issue is that he as 2 graphic cards, and El Capitan only chose the lowest one, in sted of the best,,
    so, is got a
    MacBook Pro Mid 2012
    CPU 2,3GHz Intel Core i7
    8GB 1600MHz DDR3
    Graphics Card Intel HD 4000 1536MB
    Graphics Card NVidia GT 650M 5123MB
    can someone tell me how can i setup this MBP to be able to use by defalut the Intel HD 4000 ??
    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Honza1 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2013
    Location:
    US
    #2
    Lots of words and complaints which do not match experience of most. I understand your "for me" here. But I maintain 6 macs and on each and every one of them ElCapitan releases (not betas) are rock solid and I do not believe I have seen a crash on most. May be once but even that not on later (.2 and .3) release. Time to rethink the "for me"?

    I have similar MBP (slightly newer, 2013) you mention with two graphic cards. If you have in Energy Saver checked the "Automatic graphic switching" then ElCapitan is using the one it needs, as did prior releases of OSX. If checked and all it needs is HD 4k as now with my built in monitor, it will use that.
    If you have it unchecked, it will use always high power graphics.
    I tested that and yes, it works on my system as advertised...

    This is same behavior as prior releases of OSX had, so there is no change in ElCap.
    When I connect my two external monitors at work and run therefore on three monitors at the same time, it uses the high power graphics, HD4k would flat line ;-)
     
  3. Wolwerine thread starter macrumors regular

    Wolwerine

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2015
    Location:
    France
    #3
    it seem's you are the knowlegde in person,,what make's you think you now everything? El Capitan, is from all, the worst OS i've tried, and yes, many crashes, send up to apple all reports, game's stoping with ( kernel panics ), but i'm not the only one,, so, for you, smart one, why, does COD crashes wirh El Capitan, for more than 2 years, i've played this game on Snow leopard, Lion, Mavericks and Yosemite, never had a crashe,,with your El Capitan, " serious error ", but i tell you the same, all those words, for nothing, i'm not the only one, with issues, but,, you most be smarter than Apple engeneers and developers, and if so it is,, you may try to tell me why this happen?
    cause Apple didn't find the solution " Yet ",,,
    Next time, in sted of give your opinion, that i didn't ask for,,just answer the question if you can,,or maybe you have some problem about what i think? ,,
     

    Attached Files:

  4. leman macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    #4
    From your error log seems like its bug in COD. Did you contact the developer?
     
  5. NoBoMac macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2014
    #5
    Not a gamer, so, had to look up COD 4. A nine year old game. I wouldn't definitively rule out OS X bug(s), but something that old, yeah, good chance that it's something with the program. System libraries change, how memory is used/allocated/alligned change, depreceated functions, etc, which can expose a bug in a program.

    Many moons ago, I had developed a piece of software that ran great for over a year. After applying OS upgrades/patches, the program was crashing frequently. Turned out due to this "new" computing environment, it exposed a NULL pointer error in the code. So, yes, happens.

    As leman said, report the issue to the game developer. Apple can look at the dump, MAYBE see something that might be on their end, but utlimately, it's an issue with the game and needs to debugged by the developer, since Apple does not have the source code to step through for the game to see where and why the program crashed.
     
  6. chrfr macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    #6
    The Nvidia graphics card is the more powerful one, and the Mac will automatically switch to it as required. There is nothing you need to do to ensure it switches. If you would prefer to use the Nvidia card all the time, turn off "Automatic graphics switching" as is described in post #2 in this thread.

    For the Call of Duty crash: http://support.aspyr.com/hc/en-us/articles/205096523
     

Share This Page