Excel replacing E2-9 with ×10²

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by mpt-matthew, Mar 10, 2011.

  1. mpt-matthew macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    #1
    Whenever i enter a formula, say "=sum(A2:E2)" by clicking on the particular cell to enter its coordinates (i.e. clicking cell E2 to insert 'E2' into the formula) it replaces it with ×10² with the 2 representing the row. It only happens on column E rows 2-9 but it is really annoying. Obviously the formula doesn't work. It happens in both excel versions i have (2008 and 2011), and on blank and other peoples excel documents (created on a different excel).

    Please help
     
  2. mpt-matthew thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    #2
    E for ×10^

    I think this may be something to do with it thinking that E is ×10^
    Because E represents the exponent of 10.
    So for example, 4E6 = 4000000 = 4×10⁶

    Anyone know how to sort this out.
     
  3. davids8477 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    #3
    Odd - it does not do that on my Excel 2011.
     
  4. mpt-matthew thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    #4
    I think my teacher messed it up (unintentionally), he sent us an excel file to work with and it had everything written in a column as say 3.5×10⁶ instead of 3.5E6, so my computer got confused and since then it's been doing this.
    there might be a setting to replace E with ×10
     
  5. mpt-matthew thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    #5
    System wide

    Just notice this is a system wide issue.
    I must have changed a setting to auto-replace E6 with ×10⁶ for quicker typing. I will try hunt for the setting
     
  6. mpt-matthew thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    #6
    Resolved

    Ok, resolved the issue.
    Ages ago i set up an auto-replace for word, so if i typed 3E6 it replaced it with 3×10⁶ to speed up typing. I forgot about it.
    It also transfered to excel, so i deleted them and now excel works.
     

Share This Page