Exposé: Why all windows in a row???

Discussion in 'macOS' started by Damitri, Apr 9, 2007.

  1. Damitri macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Location:
    New York, NY
    #1
    I searched the forums but could not find anything about a problem I am having with exposé.

    Sometimes (seemingly random) when I use exposé, instead of displaying all the windows nicely distributed all over the screen, all windows appear in a single horizontal row in the middle of the screen. With many apps/windows open that makes them tiny on my iBook's screen. Is this a feature I have missed or a bug? I usually restart the computer or live with it for a while and then it goes back to normal. Any thoughts on this?

    Thanks!
     
  2. TBi macrumors 68030

    TBi

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #2
    Happens to me too. No idea why and i don't know how to fix it.
     
  3. smokeyrabbit macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 19, 2005
    Location:
    Escape from New England
    #3
    This is the normal behavior for equal-sized windows with F10 (current app windows). To try it out, hit Command-N right now a few times and then hit F10. As long as you don't have a smaller window like Downloads open you will see them all lined up horizontally. (I couldn't get this to work in Firefox, just Safari)
     
  4. bankshot macrumors 65816

    bankshot

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Location:
    Southern California
    #4
    Yeah, it happens to me with Safari when all windows are the same size and at the same vertical position on the screen. It's been this way since 10.3.0. I often think about filing a bug report with Apple (http://bugreport.apple.com/) but I've been too lazy. :rolleyes: Presumably they already know about it, but it's a low priority issue.

    The fix for me is to simply move one of the affected windows up or down. Even a one-pixel offset will do it. Seems that if Apple were to fix it, they could simply randomly perturb the vertical positions of windows by a small amount when doing an Expose operation, so the placement algorithm doesn't get into this weird boundary case.
     
  5. Eric5h5 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    #5
    No I won't. :) It only happens if windows are lined up exactly, which never happens by accident (to me, anyway).

    --Eric
     
  6. xUKHCx Administrator emeritus

    xUKHCx

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Location:
    The Kop
    #6
    Get safari open, make sure it is lined up to the menubar. Hit command+N a few time and then active expose. Just did exactly that and managed to reproduce it.
     
  7. Damitri thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Location:
    New York, NY
    #7
    Wow that is amazing. :eek: It seems to work exactly like that. Making several new windows with cmd-n reproduces it but moving one of those windows just 1 pixel fixes it completely. Thanks guys! No more rebooting the computer because of this... :D
     
  8. decksnap macrumors 68040

    decksnap

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
    #8
  9. crees! macrumors 68000

    crees!

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2003
    Location:
    MD/VA/DC
    #9
    Rebooting doesn't fix perfect math :rolleyes:
     
  10. NickElls macrumors 6502

    NickElls

    Joined:
    May 19, 2005
    #10
    I just realized something: If safari window #2 is to the right of #1, in Exposé it will appear to the right. If #2 is to the left of #1, it will appear to the left. Etc.

    If #2 is a little bit down and to the right of #1, it will be in the lower right corner of #1 in Exposé. Same works with lower left, upper left, and upper right.


    Hard to put into words, but it's fun. Try it.
     
  11. epochblue macrumors 68000

    epochblue

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2005
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    #11
    I don't understand the confusion. The way Expose tiles the windows has to do with the size and placement of the windows in relation to each other. The Cmd+N "trick" works because the windows are all the same size and tiled a certain way. ...and that's why moving the window as little as a pixel fixes it.

    Like a poster above me said, it's a simple math equation...given the same input (same size and specific relative positioning), it will always produce the same output (all your windows in a nice neat line).

    It's not a bug - it's a feature ;)
     

Share This Page