External Monitor on MBP1,1 with Vista

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by No1nfoProvided, Aug 18, 2010.

  1. No1nfoProvided macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    #1
    I have a problem where my external monitor can't be detected when plugged into my MBP1,1 (ATI Mobility X1600). I'm running Vista SP2 with full updates for it and 10.6.4. My monitor (Hanns-G HG281D) is connected to my MBP by VGA cable and through a DVI to VGA adapter (OEM). I tried a search, but I couldn't find anything. Feel free to link me if you do please (and sorry I didn't search hard enough).

    Edit: The monitor is detected and everything; it's just that there it indicates there is no signal input, and I have tried extending the desktop, mirror mode, and disabling my MBP display to no avail
     
  2. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #2
    Can you try another VGA monitor with the same cables? To rule out the cables?

    B
     
  3. No1nfoProvided thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    #3
    If it works on the Mac side of things, would the cables be ruled out?
     
  4. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #4
    Not necessarily. For the mini-DVI to VGA adapter there was a pin that needed to be removed from the VGA connector to make it work under Windows.

    B
     
  5. No1nfoProvided thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    #5
    Hmm. I think I'll try the DVI to HDMI cable and see if things are square. Would removing a pin on the VGA connector have any adverse effects on anything else? o_O I'll try to google the problem for more info, but if you have a link or something, it would be greatly helpful. Thanks for all the help/info balamw.

    EDIT: Tried it with a DVI to HDMI cable and IT WORKS! WOW. Lemme look up more info about the VGA connector and see if I could get that to work. My PS3 is taking up the lone HDMI slot on my monitor right now.

    EDIT 2: http://nookkin.com/content/allowing-any-screen-resolution-on-vista.php
    Is PIN#12 the one I should be removing? According to that article, it is. It even has a response from a Mac user too.
     
  6. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #6
    This is what I was remembering, and it doesn't look like pin 12. http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=233767

    Personally I would try to find a single cable that does what I need from the fine folks at monoprice. e.g. http://www.monoprice.com/products/p...=10209&cs_id=1020905&p_id=5910&seq=1&format=2 and mangle that if need be.

    B
     
  7. No1nfoProvided thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    #7
    Yeah, thanks a lot for your help balamw. I think I decided on an HDMI switcher because it isn't really feasible for me to keep swapping cables whenever I have to swap OS's. I'll just wait for one to go on sale and just live with swapping the HDMI out whenever I want to play my PS3.
     
  8. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #8
    Monoprice has lots of those cheap and good too.

    B
     

Share This Page